Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ad-Hoc Reporting Tool for Non-Technical Users

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am looking for advice on giving my non-technical users the ability to create their own reports.  For example, a user may want to include client name, phone number and address but not social security number.  But anothe user may need all 4 fields.  I would like a tool that allows my users to drag and drop fields ultimately making an ad-hoc report.  This is a very simplified example and our data goes across many tables.  So I would need the ability to give them the field data based upon complicated SQL views that IT writes but the user just needs to drag and drop what they need.

Does anyone know / use a product that does this?  No sophisticated graphs or anything is needed.  Just simple columns of data that can be brought into excel for further manipulation.
0
Comment
Question by:melikins
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dacasey earned 2000 total points
ID: 34170029
Have you setup an ODBC connection and used the query tool in Excel. It's about as simple as it gets....
0
 

Author Comment

by:melikins
ID: 34170151
No, I wasn't aware of it.  Does it allow you to drag and drop fields?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 39718518
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0