[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

divide by zero error

Posted on 2010-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a report where I calculate cost as a percent to sales on a monthly basis. Sometimes(like this month) I have cost but the revenue figures have not been submitted yet so I get a #error. What can I do so it says 0 or nothing?
=sum(
	iif(
		Fields!Entry_type.Value = "Transcost",
								             Fields!ID11.Value,
								             nothing))
/
sum(
	iif(
		Fields!Entry_type.Value = "Sales",
										 Fields!ID11.Value,
										 nothing))

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:k1ng87
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 34170031
I am not sure about Reporting.

From SQL Query you can manage this error.

For eg: for this calculation - marks / years
eg: CASE WHEN ISNULL(years, 0) = 0 THEN 0 ELSE ISNULL(marks, 0) / ISNULL(years, 0) END

Raj
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34170050
try this:

= iif(sum(iif(Fields!Entry_type.Value = "Sales", Fields!ID11.Value, 0))=0, nothing,
sum(iif(Fields!Entry_type.Value = "Transcost", Fields!ID11.Value, 0)) / sum(iif(Fields!Entry_type.Value = "Sales", Fields!ID11.Value, 0))
)
 
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Ahmad Imran earned 668 total points
ID: 34170060

=iif(Fields!Entry_type.Value =0,nothing,sum(iif(Fields!Entry_type.Value = "Transcost",Fields!ID11.Value,nothing))
/
sum(iif(Fields!Entry_type.Value = "Sales",Fields!ID11.Value,nothing)))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 1332 total points
ID: 34178451
Hers a sample for you just change the Field names.
Fix  DIV BY ZERO
=IIF(CInt(Fields!Conversion.Value)=0,  Fields!PostQuantity.Value,Fields!PostQuantity.Value/IIF(CInt(Fields!Conversion.Value)=0,1,Fields!Conversion.Value))
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 1332 total points
ID: 34178456
If you want to use the Code tab window, then you could use this sample....
Public Function SafeDivide(Numerator as Double, Denominator as Double) as Double
 If Denominator = 0 then return 0
 Return (Numerator / Denominator)
End Function
=Code.SafeDivide(1,2)
0