Solved

Can I recover my emails i after deleting an imap account from within outlook??

Posted on 2010-11-18
6
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just deleted an aol(imap) email account from within Outlook 2003.  I was troubleshooting a problem I was having in Outlook where the my user name and password was rejected over and over.  I proceeded to goto Tools, email accounts, and then removed the imap account with the intention of re-addiing the account to try to solve.  To my surprise when I looked in Outlook, all of my emails were gone!!!...Please help!!
0
Comment
Question by:jtreeves722
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lobo797
ID: 34170059
If it was indeed an IMAP account, you should still have access to whatever is on the aol account.  Double check by using your webmail access to your aol account.  Recreating the IMAP account should pull back any email messages that are on the aol server.

All the best..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtreeves722
ID: 34170118
The problem is that Im having trouble accessing my aol account because of password problems, so I cant see webmail either....Im sure I will work that out with AOL.  BUT.....What if I didnt have the box checked for "leave mail messages on the server"?....Does that mean my .pst kept nothing?....Is there any sort of  "recover deleted account" tool...Is this something that happens with IMAP accounts?  I have deleted pop3 account from outlook and re-added before without it wiping out all existing downloaded emails in outlook.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
lobo797 earned 250 total points
ID: 34170213
I may not fully understand IMAP, but usually it only keeps sync with actions such as deleting or moving/creating folders.  "Leave mail messages on server" should only be applicable to the pop accounts.  I guess what I'm trying to say is that you should have all, or at least, most of your email.  Have you tried creating a new IMAP account to see if it pulls your emails back in?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:jtreeves722
ID: 34170221
Yes, I have created a new account(after I deleted old one and began to panic after seeing all emails vanished!!) but I cant get messages yet because of password problem....If only I was so lucky to see them after resolving password issue...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Jordanlcn
Jordanlcn earned 250 total points
ID: 34170223
IMAP Stores all email in the Server.  It only download headers to the PST file.  The only time you can delete a email message using IMAP is when you delete a message in your client while IMAP is connected.  So nothing to worry about. Once you fix your password with AOL you will have all your emails back.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 34170312
Try to use AOL password recovery function to recover your password, then login your AOL account, you will be able to access all the emails on the server.
0