Solved

RDP Print issue connected to a Windows 2008 Std SP2 32-bit Server

Posted on 2010-11-18
5
1,274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I working on a clients newly configured Windows 2008 32-bit server with SP2 applied.  Local printers print fine, regardless if they are network printers or shared on a workstation.  When users remote in with RDP into a Terminal Server session their printers on the remote end auto-create properly on the server.  When a print job is sent to the session printer, it appears in the queue and disappears, but nothing prints.  

When I tried to pause the remote printer in the RDP session to do testing, I receive the bang message:  Operation could not be completed (Error 0x00000005). Access is denied.

I then reviewed the event log and found the following message:

Log Name:      System
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-PrintSpooler
Date:          11/18/2010 8:25:04 PM
Event ID:      6161
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          BEB\Staff5
Computer:      SERVER1.BEB.local
Description:
The document Test Page, owned by Staff5, failed to print on printer HP LaserJet 4100 Series PCL6 (redirected 1). Try to print the document again, or restart the print spooler.
Data type: RAW. Size of the spool file in bytes: 138349. Number of bytes printed: 0. Total number of pages in the document: 1. Number of pages printed: 0. Client computer: \\SERVER1. Win32 error code returned by the print processor: 5. Access is denied.

Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-PrintSpooler" Guid="{e4c60dfa-ecc5-4889-b406-e9ddd38463c8}" EventSourceName="Print" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">6161</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-11-19T02:25:04.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>123751</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>SERVER1.BEB.local</Computer>
    <Security UserID="S-1-5-21-3199217662-775032281-2980391550-1111" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="param1">Test Page</Data>
    <Data Name="param2">Staff5</Data>
    <Data Name="param3">HP LaserJet 4100 Series PCL6 (redirected 1)</Data>
    <Data Name="param4">RAW</Data>
    <Data Name="param5">138349</Data>
    <Data Name="param6">0</Data>
    <Data Name="param7">1</Data>
    <Data Name="param8">0</Data>
    <Data Name="param9">\\SERVER1</Data>
    <Data Name="param10">5</Data>
    <Data Name="param11">Access is denied.
</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

This looks like a rights issue, but I'm logged in as the Administrator.  The same issue occurs with other user accounts as well, regardless if they are admin priv or not.

Does anyone know what this might be caused by before I call Microsoft and open a ticket with them?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:evolutionjeff
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 34170123
Have you tried redirecting their default printer from the TS server? ie.

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client\Default\Addins\RDPDR]
"RedirectDefaultPrinterOnly"=dword:00000001

Now only their local default printer shows on the TS for printing. They have their own rights locally to print, right? Their default printer can be a networked printer or usb printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:evolutionjeff
ID: 34170175
No, I have not made any registry changes.  Plus remote users still need to see the printers on the local LAN as well.  This "should" just work as is.  Again, it's a newly setup Windows 2008 server that the client did.  It appears that AD is loaded properly, the only real error I see in the event log is the event ID I listed.

I even setup a HP4100 printer definition on my remote PC of which I am the administrator and paused it, then logged into the Terminal Server session, the printer auto-created, but still cannot print to it.  Same errors if I try to pause the session printer it created.  
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 125 total points
ID: 34174291
If you look at the error you got, the last line says "Access is denied."

So, I would check permissions on the SPOOL folder.  Other people have had the same issue on 2008 servers and have solved it by granting users rights to the system32\spool folder on the server.

Here is one EE post with an accepted answer on the very same issue:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Remote_Desktop-Terminal_Services/Q_24795160.html

I hope this helps.

Alicia
0
 

Author Comment

by:evolutionjeff
ID: 34175911
Yes, I saw the access is denied message, which is why I thought it was a rights or permissions issue.  I had already changed the permissions of the SPOOL directory to allow full control by the Users group and Print Operators group, which the users were members of as well as the Administrator user.  

I just changed it to include implicitly each user and administrator and gave each user full control and I was then able to print remotely.  That seemed to do the trick, but I'm not all that happy that I had to do this step to get it to work.

I had searched for this issue on this site and didn't find it for some reason.  Thanks for the heads up and helping me with the issue!!

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 34198880
No problem! I'm always happy to help out.

Thanks for the points! :-D
0