?
Solved

Olive and JunOS

Posted on 2010-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need to simulate two Juniper SSG5 firewalls.
After i google, some topics said Olive JunOS is able to do that.
Could someone provide step by step guidelines, such where to download software, how to install and setup.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 34170578
Olive is for Junos virtualisation, not screenos, which runs on the SSG sadly.

AS for how to build an olive VM, instructions are here:
http://juniper.cluepon.net/index.php/Olive

Note, this build is rather long winded and can take some time to action.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 34170953
To all of my knowledge there is nothing available to simulate ScreenOS. You will need to get cheap NS devices, or get access to the SSGs.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34170960
Ah, sorry, that is something deimark told you already in http:/Q_26623365.html.
0