Solved

What is the optimal domain controller to users ratio for a site using Windows Server 2008 R2?

Posted on 2010-11-18
2
1,357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
We currently have around 160 users with 2 domain controllers at a site. We have some monitoring software running and it is showing over 60 LDAP connections to the each server. I am going to add another domain controller to the site but I was wondering what the correct ratio of domain controllers to users is. We are going to implement some network intensive applications so I'm assuming the LDAP connections will only get higher after that.
0
Comment
Question by:pphm
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thiagotietze earned 125 total points
ID: 34170326
Hi,

Here is some documentation about this:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc728303%28WS.10%29.aspx

As a quick answer I would tell you that, you don't need to care much about the number of Domain Controllers, with Windows Server 2008 R2 this is more realistic then ever was...
I said that because the number of "connections" and requests have increased a lot, with the usage of 64 bit Operating system.

If I were you, I would re-think the possibility of placing a new Domain controller.
I think it is just a waste of hardware :-)

As you can see in the document, things start to go "critical" wjen you reach 3000 users... based on ONE domain controller.


And yes, you NEED to have 2 Domain controllers, in any number of users you have in a site. It is secure, and it wort the cost.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34170597
You can also enable field engineering logging http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314980  to log expensive and inefficient searches

I'm with thia, you probably don't need another.  The main reason for two DCs in any size domain (even 10 users).  Is for fault tolerance/uptime.

You only have one DC and that goes down hard and you have downtime/problems for users.  You have at least two and one goes down and the users shouldn't even notice.

Thanks

Mike
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now