Solved

I cannot send emails or telnet through port 25

Posted on 2010-11-18
27
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have tried to disable all firewalls and everything that may be blocking the port - I can receive mail through port 110 fine.  Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:CCSWilk
  • 11
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
27 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
Comment Utility
As a place to begin I would check your router and  scan for malware. http://www.malwarebytes.org

Something is clearly blocking the port. Port 25 in normally email send (SMTP). Something that you have doesn't want that.

HTH,
Ken
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CCSWilk
Comment Utility
Thanks - How should I go about checking my router - We ran malwarebytes earlier - Othe machines on the network send emails properly
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
Comment Utility
Okay,
I should first ask what error message you are getting when you try to send. Are you sure your username and password are correct and that you are providing the username and password with the outgoing mail. In Outlook you have to tell it to use the same password for sending as receiving. Check and advise.

What OS are you running and is it 32 or 64 bit? Something is blocking the port.

Ken
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CCSWilk
Comment Utility
Send test e-mail message: Outlook cannot connect to your outgoing (SMTP) e-mail server. If you continue to receive this message, contact your server administrator or Internet service provider (ISP).  The username and password are correct - Using same password for sending and receiving - 64bit Windows 7 Home Premium - Thanks again
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
Comment Utility
Okay. Either you smtp server is wrong or the port or the password.

Try this.
Make sure you don't have "require secure login" checked. In the account go to more settings. Check the longon using button. On the outgoing server tab put in you email address and password. Check remember password. Make sure the "my server requires authentication is checked" and test again.

Ken
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ken2421
ken2421 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Who is your email server? ATT, comcast, charter?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CCSWilk
Comment Utility
Still same error - Does the telnet test bypass this and check the port or is it tied to the email settings?Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CCSWilk
Comment Utility
Hosted by ACIWEBS.com - Local webhost company
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
Comment Utility
Who is you mail service provider?
Did it work ever?  When did you start having this trouble?

Go to a command prompt and do a "netstat -an" and check if these ports are in use by any application.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Visit www.canyouseeme.org and check port 25 to see if you get a success result.

Then - try telnet to 188.220.xxx.xxx on port 25 (telnet 188.220.xxx.xxx 25) and see if you can connect.  If not then call your ISP and ask them to unblock port 25 for you - they are most likely blocking it for Anti-Spam measures.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:SELIT
SELIT earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with alanhardisty. Your ISP might not even be aware about this until you inform them. Tell them what you are experiencing. Be sure to tell them all that you have spent time doing in the bid to fix it. The Vlan IP address you're placed under with other subscribers might have been flagged for spamming. This could have been caused by other subscribers.

If you're issued a dedicated IP address by your ISP, then it's either a problem from your ISP or one of the workstations on your LAN is infected by a rootkit. If you haven't checked the workstations properly for rootkits, I'd advise that you do that before calling your ISP. Use different tools, just to be sure. Goodluck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CCSWilk
Comment Utility
SELIT, I'm leaning towards there being damage from a rootkit/virus etc...  The ISP was contacted back before I got involved and they were pretty sure that it wasn't on their side - Can you or anyone suggest any tracking tools or procedures to try to find out what happened like check for redirects in the hosts file etc...  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Did you read my earlier comment?

What were the results?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CCSWilk
Comment Utility
I actually stumbled upon that site and tried it last night.  It said that port 25 was blocked - I had no luck with telnet through 25 to anywhere -it stated that a connection could not be made - Our ISP says that port 25 is definitely not being blocked by them and that there is email coming out from us through that port on other systems- A couple of new twists I've discovered, this happened last Monday afternoon and not only was this system affected, the other system in the office that connects through the wireless router wirelessly is affected at the same time also - the systems that are wired to the wireless router work as they should.  Suggestions?  Thanks!  
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Okay - what firewall do you have?

Was the firewall rebooted last Monday?

Did you have a power cut recently - perhaps on Monday?

Your firewall may have lost it's configuration - please check and make sure port 25 is open and forwarded correctly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SELIT
Comment Utility
Ok. Maybe we should go back to the emailing part. When you send an email through the wired computers, what happens? What error do you get? If any, could you paste them here?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CCSWilk
Comment Utility
I reset the wireless router and even dropped its firewall to test and still same issue.  Cannot connect to smtp - Thanks for your continued help - I'm testing my personal laptop wirelessly using the email configuration of the system with the issue and will come back with results - I get the same error when I connect the affected system to the router wired - However, other computers on the network that have been wired all along work as they should - leaning towards wiping and reinstalling 7 Pro on the bad system if my personal laptop works.  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CCSWilk
Comment Utility
Actually the affected machine has 7 Home Premium - and I am unable to telnet through port 25 from any system on the network whether it is able to sucessfully send email or not
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
This suggests that your ISP is blocking Port 25 for you.

Can you test a problem machine from a different internet connection with a different ISP?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CCSWilk
Comment Utility
I can and will do that - thanks-  I don't understand though why some machines here would allow mail to be sent out through 25 but not others if it was blocked - Does Verizon block port 25?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
ISP's block port 25 without notice and then quite often deny it.

If you can't telnet on port 25 - on any machine - it says the port is blocked, either by your ISP or your firewall / router.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SELIT
Comment Utility
If you know the public IP address you're assigned to, paste it at spamhaus to check if it's infected. A subscriber machine that shares the IP with you might have been infected and probably spamming.

If it's the ISP that blocked it, I suggest you tell them to move you to a different vlan if they refuse to unblock the port. They might have a good reason (spamming) for blocking the port but they won't tell you. Tell them you're sure your network is spam-free and request to be moved from the vlan you're currently on. Your public IP should change after this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SELIT
Comment Utility
You have to prove to them by disconnecting totally from their link for about 6-12hrs while they monitor their network traffic. They have to be sure that you're not spamming before your request is granted.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
Comment Utility
CCSWilk,
Yes Verizon is blocking port 25
 http://www22.verizon.com/ResidentialHelp/HighSpeed/General+Support/Top+Questions/QuestionsOne/124274.htm

Many ISP's block 25 as it is the most common means of SPAM. If you are trying to reach a port 25 account by going through Verizon, according to this article from them you won't be getting there. You will need to get alternate ports from your mail server. Very often they will use 2525 or a SSL port.

HTH,
Ken
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CCSWilk
Comment Utility
Thanks for everyone's help - I have used my personal computer which I know doesn't have any viruses and has a clean load of Outlook 2007 to test the outgoing mail with the account settings of the affected system - I still get the cannot connect to smtp server - Is there any way I can test port 25 other than telnet which also will not connect?  I'm waiting for our ISP to call back - Thanks again - BTW Verizon is my home ISP, not the business one that I am working with - I was testing the affected system with telnet at my house. - thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
Comment Utility
CCS Wilk,
Verizon won't, does not, will not, and doesn't allow port 25.

For Your PC: If you want to connect to Verizon you have to use a different setup and Ports.
http://www22.verizon.com/ResidentialHelp/HighSpeed/Email/Setup+And+Use/QuestionsOne/86782.htm

These should work for you from anywhere. It is SSL. Follow the instructions.


If you are at home and you have Verizon; no one's port 25 will work. Verizon blocks it. You will have to work on them elsewhere. So if someone has email and their server uses Port 25 it will always be blocked at your house. Work on them at work or somewhere where port 25 is not blocked.

Ken
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CCSWilk
Comment Utility
Thanks Ken - I found out earlier today that the ISP is Ntelos - the ACIWEBS is just the email host- I found an older system on the network that had an older outgoing mail server identity and it allowed me to telnet to 188.220.xxx.xxx through port 25  - I used that system's older outgoing mail server identity and disabled "My outgoing server SMTP requires authentication" on the problem system and I can now send emails out - I still cannot telnet from the problem system which still confuses me, but I believe, like you guys were saying, the ISP blocked or disabled the outgoing mail server identity that we had been using. Thanks!
0