Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sony Vaio HDMI connection

Posted on 2010-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Trying to connect a Sony Vaio to a Sony HDTV using an HDMI cable, no joy.

Cable works OK (tested with another PC), but the Vaio doesn't detect the connection. Is it a bad HDMI port on the laptop, or am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:joreill2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saus
ID: 34170652
Well if the cable works on another PC and the TV works with that cable on another PC the Vaio is the problem...
The only thing -  is it possible to disable that in your BIOS ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:docnica
ID: 34170672
Did you test connecting the laptop trough HDMI to another TV? does your pc when the cable is conected switch automatically? if yes does it adjust to the proper resolution? Can you try a VGA cable with a low resolution on the tv? does the HDMI conector on the tv work with something else like a DVD player? sorry but need more info to help
0
 

Author Comment

by:joreill2
ID: 34181382
...disable that in your BIOS ?

Just what would I be looking for?

One note - the Fn F7 key to shift monitors doesn't work (seems like the other Fn F keys don't work either)  would that be a BIOS problem as well?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:docnica
ID: 34181754
no, if the FN keyz does not worl I guess you reinstalled a clean version of windows, is that right? if yes then just go to sony site a download apropriate drivers...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
faizbaig earned 1000 total points
ID: 34181782
For function key to work check following...

Click the Start button, then click Run.
In the Run window, next to Open, type MSCONFIG.
Press the ENTER key.
In the System Configuration Utility window, click the Startup tab.
On the Startup tab, under Startup Item, ensure that there is a check in the HKserv checkbox.NOTE: If HKserv is missing, reinstall the HotKey Utility application and the Sony Utilities Library.
Click the OK button.
In the System Configuration box, click the restart button."
0