Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enabling SASL on Centos 5 / Postfix / Dovecot leads to 'connection refused'

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I followed the instructions to add SASL support to working postfix / dovecot install on Centos 5.
(instructions found here: http://www.linuxmail.info/postfix-smtp-auth-dovecot-sasl/  )
After changing to require SASL, server always shows:

[root@web1 etc]# telnet mydomain.com smtp
Trying 69.72.208.163...
telnet: connect to address 69.72.208.163: Connection refused

telnet localhost pop3 is ok

No messages in maillog or messages.
This is on a hosted Virtual private server. Appears to be using parallels
Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:JerryNorton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 34175200
Is your MTA listening for connections? Type this command to find out:

# netstat -an |grep 25.*LISTEN
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerryNorton
ID: 34180185
it is listening. [root@web1 ~]# netstat -an | grep 25
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:25                0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Maciej S earned 2000 total points
ID: 34180224
It is listening on localhost interface only.

Post here output of "postconf -n" command.
Additionally, attach (or paste its content here) your master.cf file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JerryNorton
ID: 34181737
I had ADDED a line inet_interfaces = all.
However, I didn't comment out the line inet_interfaces = localhost when I did that. I had 'all' before 'localhost'. Thanks!
0