Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

print spooler issue

Posted on 2010-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
2,436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
OS: Win Vista
- print spooler keeps shuting down after each print job and required to manully re-start
- it was on SP1 and updated with SP2, same problem
- ran Microsoft Fix It program, still no success.

Any advice on this?
0
Comment
Question by:joyjohn
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 34170429
Check the event viwer for more information/ logs on the error that occured.  Post the details from the event viewer.  Additionally, check the sppoler service settings.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
hello_everybody earned 2000 total points
ID: 34170605
It is a known problem in Vista and Windows 7. You may find a solution that works for you at: http://windows-7-help.blogspot.com/2009/06/print-spooler-service-is-not-running.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
ID: 34176818
Faulting application spoolsv.exe, version 6.0.6002.18294, time stamp 0x4c6a9898, faulting module ZSR.dll, version 6.20.1827.0, time stamp 0x4682fbe7, exception code 0xc0000005, fault offset 0x0001f8d9, process id 0x1634, application start time 0x01cb8830ed637e46.

Source: Application error
Event ID: 1000

The Print Spooler service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 9 time(s).

Log name: System
Source: Service Control Manager Event
Event ID: 7034
0