Solved

How to allocate printers in Citrix session based on Clients Ip Address using Group policy preferences.

Posted on 2010-11-18
5
1,148 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
HIi Experts,

I need to organise location based printing in Citrix through Group policy preferences.

Can I find the subnet of a local computer that I can use as an environment variable in Group policy preferences?

I have Windows 2003 servers with Xen App 4.5.
Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Key2IT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 34171702
Hmm I'm not sure this is easily do-able within 4.5.

This seems to come close:

http://www.dabcc.com/article.aspx?id=1270

Out of interest, why not just use the Citrix Universal Print driver? Or, if you need more features and have HP printers, the HP Universal Printer Driver?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 500 total points
ID: 34178531
Why don't you use Citrix's session printer policy and assign it to users based on the client IP address? Once you have created the policy, right click on it to apply based on the client ip address.

To know how to create the policy, watch this video:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a0oR_VvWHuo
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 34183505
Was that available in 4.5?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 34183700
Yes
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Key2IT
ID: 34213915
Thanks for the solution.

I learnt it can be done both ways through citrix as basraj suggested and it can be done by GP preferences as well, in there too you can choose to have clients IP address when creating a Printing Policy.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Citrix Policies Audio
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now