?
Solved

Force save  in sharepoint document library

Posted on 2010-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi I am very new to sharepoint and need some help.

I have a sharepoint document library with some rather large PFD's.  I dont want the users to be able to open the PDF's but be forced to save/download them.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:1hopeit
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:luceysupport
ID: 34172329
Unfortunately this is down to the individual's browsers. If they have a plug in for pdf then the files will be opened within the browser.

There is a setting in the advanced settings for the doc library to 'Open in client app' but I don;t know that this works for PDF and will only open it in adobe anyway.

Even if your did force the normal download function of the browser they would have the option to open anyway and may not be aware of where they downloaded them to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1hopeit
ID: 34185315
Thanks for you help.

I am ok with them opening it if they want to. But I would frist like them to have the option to save the file.

The most of the PDFs are over 10megs and when you click on them and it starts to open it looks like nothing is happening.  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
luceysupport earned 2000 total points
ID: 34186128
I can't really see any reliable way to do this as the browser takes over and does it.

Firefox uses a plug in that can be disabled and gives you the mechanism you are looking for.

IE seems to do it by default without any plug in once adobe reader is installed.

Changing the setting mentioned above for the library doesn't work for PDFs, again because the browser is handling it.

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36135942
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0