Solved

What is the best professional PC tune-up tool?

Posted on 2010-11-18
16
921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What is the best professional PC tune-up tool that you recommend? I'm looking for software  tools for scanning and fixing corrupted hard drives and improving overall system performance.
0
Comment
Question by:code_talker
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +7
16 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 34170469
I use a combination of Glary Utilities and CCleaner.

Glary is dead simple and use it on my mothers PC and people not as comfortable with things. I just tell them to do it once a month or so. 1 big button and done.

CCleaner is more in depth and does a more thorough job.

http://www.glaryutilities.com/

http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner

Good luck,

Anthony
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 34170487
Hello,

Optimize your windows in every week. This is the best way.

http://home.comcast.net/~SupportCD/OptimizeXP.html

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 34170973
i use multiple  tools:
ATF-Cleaner by Atribune
Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware
SUPERAntiSpyware
Prevx
CCleaner(The best One)
WiseDiskCleaner and WiseRegistryCleaner
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 167 total points
ID: 34171031
- I use Nod32 as a great anti-virus/spyware.
- Would recommend to check out tools for registry: Argente Registry Cleaner, Auslogics Registry Cleaner, Eusing Free Registry Defrag, Free Windows Registry Cleaner, Registry Clean Expert, Baku, Registry System Wizard, RegSeeker, Defraggler, TweakNow, and IoBit.
- For HDD: Ashampoo HDD Control, Paragon Partition Manager Professional Edition and http://www.paehl.de/cms/checkdisk and WiseDiskCleaner
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34171049
i do not know of a software that improves performance..
the only things that works for better performance is better hardware :
increase the ram
use an SSD drive (MUCH faster pc - but costly)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34171060
oh yes - if the pc is running for a couple of years, a fresh install also is a good way to improve performance
so - when the pc is freshly installed - make an image of it -  or be sure to make the system recovery CD's
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 34171115
to clean disk, DBAN make sure disks are thoroughly erased look @ http://www.linux-magazine.com/Resources/Current-Issue.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 34173702
I feel a bit nervous disagreeing with Nobus. Even if it's only a little bit. He's far and away more knowledgeable than I am (or just about anyone else). But here goes:

:)

If your system is in a mess I'm sure some cleanup utilities can help. They don't do anything you couldn't do yourself but they do it more quickly.

There's a very good review of the best free ones here;
http://www.techsupportalert.com/best-free-pc-tune-up-utility.htm

The big caveat. Back up your data before using any of these products. I've never known CCleaner to trash a computer, but it can happen.

Better still. Install imaging software and create an image of your system first. See my wiki here:
http://www.justwondering.co.nz/wiki/Imaging
and my EE article here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/A_185-Imaging-operating-system-insurance.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34174462
It depends on your OS and hardware.
Untill you give this info. all previous comments are general and vague.
First step is a backup:
Free software:
http://www.todo-backup.com/products/features/disk-clone-guide.htm
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 167 total points
ID: 34175835
I give you some suggestions based on my experience since last 10 years, because I chased such “wonderful” software.
Unfortunately my experience is limited at Microsoft Windows (9x, NT, 2000, XP) in case that is helpful.

Now, the news for you: there is not such kind of software, but a list of them. I tried many, meaning over 100 for sure, free, trial and full versions.

It is not only one thing - as only one software - that you have to use, but many things, procedures, if you want to have the PC running faster.

Actually you can find different websites with indications step by step what you have to do, even what programs to use in order to have the PC faster.

There is the hardware acceleration, which always implies spend more money and the software tune.

1)      Clean the system with an antivirus. If you have one installed you have to know that your antivirus slow down the system too. I change them many times and sometimes I even stop or un-install them temporary. Do not install 2 antiviruses in the same time, you may have bad surprises and the system blocked. I recommend Kaspersky (or eScan which has the same core). If you need I can enumerate a long list of different other antivirus that I tried, each for weeks or months. I do not believe that is such thing as the best antivirus, that’s why I change them continuously, but one thing for sure: I hate the Norton Antivirus, it really slow down the PC, but that’s only my opinion.
2)      Clean the system with anti-spyware anti-addware, even if necessary to uninstall the antivirus temporary to avoid conflicts and system blocked. Again I can enumerate a long list that I tried but I can tell you only what I use and like: SpyBot Search and Destroy and SpywareDoctor. There also others good, but I prefer these two.
3)      Un-install the programs that you do not really need daily/weekly. I suggest you that because I am the guy who tests programs and sometime forget about them.
4)      Clean the HDD to obtain more free space. Eventually use an external HDD to move the redundant data, temporary file (especially from internet)? I use CCleaner.
5)      Now, is important to have a different approach for Laptops versus Desktop PC. There are arguments pro/cons regarding partitions of the HDD. I still use and recommend them. The OS on one partition and the data on another one. If you have a desktop PC then you can try 2 HDD and on one you should have the virtual memory allocated.
6)      Next, arrange the data on your HDD – defragmenters.  I recommend Diskeeper.
7)      Clean the registry. I tried many, many programs for that. I like WinASO Registry Optimizer, Registry Healer, RegVac. Here you have to be carefully, sometimes you can damage your system.
8)      Use also Start/Run/sfc /scannow and then also Start/Run/msconfig to check the start-up programs.


You can also check the BIOS for settings, but that is specific again for each PC. If you want a general advice: use temperature monitoring software and you can try (if you know how or if you want to learn/experiment) the over clocking of CPU.
No doubt that increasing of RAM is a good thing, but that depends what kind of software do you have installed and use. Usually 2GB RAM it is OK for  a general purpose PC usage, without special programs or gaming.
I hope you do not have a video card with sharing memory from RAM. I do not recommend that when you want more speed.

There are a lot of tricks that you can do, but to answer directly to your question: you can try PCBooster and what I really liked is Dr.Salman's Windows Power Tools.

Based on my experience I can tell you this: the fastest and the best way is: save your data, format the HDD, reinstall the system. It always proves faster and better when you can do it.
If want lists with software for each step enumerated above, I can provide.  

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
ID: 34184640
OK, a lot of the advice is very good, but one thing I've struggled with over the years is how do you define "bad" performance?  What I've always wanted was a reasonable benchmark program (preferably based on MS Office, or other mainstream programs) that could give a system a good thrashing, and report back some specs.

I've looked at PCmark in the past, but it doesn't seem to be developed for XP any more.  I'm also not after benchmarking graphics, as there's a ton of that.  I also don't want to do a single task-based test (like rip a CD, zip a bunch of stuff, as I don't think they're realistic in a business environment).  Also not interested in petaflops or other non-real world tests.  

It would just be handy to have a straightforward tool that ran some macros, checked the boot-up time, did some big data moves to local and network drives, etc to come up with some reasonable metrics on system spec.  

Anyone seen anything like this?  Then, we could run it on one of our favourite crud-filled systems, use one of the tools above, and then re-run the test.  Thus, some actual concrete evidence on what worked!  And if we'd bothered to keep an image of the original Crud Version, we could go back to it, and try another fix program as a comparison.

Any suggestions, then?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 34200655
Try TuneUp Utilities
http://www.tune-up.com/products/tuneup-utilities/

It costs a little money, but it's worth it...
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Thommy
Thommy earned 166 total points
ID: 34209517
Sysinternals Suite is a bundle of more than 60 free tools for diagnosis, tuning and optimization...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb842062.aspx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Geff33
ID: 34264854
We have had great luck with Tuneup Utilities.  It won't do anything you can't do manually yourself, but it will sure take a lot less time.  A lot!

It's not going to make an old computer run like a core i7, but it will speed things up.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 34265082
Just reconfirming Geff33's words and repeating my previous comment:

TuneUp Utilities is a great tool, which you shouldn't miss, when choosing a PC tune-up tool!!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 34322315
0