Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do I enable http to https rederiction in exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
so I just set up exchange 2010 and I need to enable http https rederiction.
where do I do that
0
Comment
Question by:IBM-server
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 34170443
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 34170459
Hello,

This may help you.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839357

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 

Author Comment

by:IBM-server
ID: 34170483
These articles are for exchange 2003 not for 2010 with IIS 7 . can you please help me with IIS 7 and 2010
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 34170499
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Auric1983 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34172299
IBM-Server

URL Redirects are a little different in IIS7 now, having fought this fight myself I came across using this

http://www.iis-aid.com/articles/how_to_guides/redirect_http_to_https_iis_7

It's a small URL Rewrite module you need to install on IIS7 (From MSFT)
0