Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

playing swf object in asp.net page

Posted on 2010-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
I am trying to one play one flv video using swf object in asp.net page, it is working fine in my local system. But the problem is when I upload this to the server its not playing the video, it is just displaying the page and the player skin thats it..please help me in regard. I thought that MIME types should be added to the server and contacted the server support people and they did it but no use.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CPSRI
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34170517
do you have a test link?
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34175760
I am getting this

http://dtim.eonswww.com/dtimpages/dtimpages/show_2/header_final.swf


<html><frameset><frame src="http://www.sedoparking.com/domparking.php?id=415788&u=dtim.eonswww.com"></frameset></html>
<!-- United Internet webhosting feature development - appended comment - please ignore this content. We regret it is necessary to convince certain browsers not to show their own error message instead of this page.
 -- United Internet webhosting Entwicklungsabteilung - bitte ignorieren Sie diesen Kommentar. Wir bedauern, dass er notwendig ist, um einige Webbrowser von der Anzeige einer eigenen Fehlermeldung abzuhalten und stattdessen die in dieser Seite enthaltene Nachricht anzuzeigen.
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ01234567890abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ01234567890abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ01234567890abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ01234567890abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ01234567890abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ01234567890abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ01234567890abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ01234567890abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz -->

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:CPSRI
ID: 34280279
i hope it took time to update the IIS to add the MIME types, now it is working fine thank you so much for your responses.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 34456545
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0