Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add more constraints to fmincon

Posted on 2010-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
How do I add more constraints to fmincon?  For example, I want to add:

f >= y
f >= -y

on top of what I've defined for Aeq, beq, c, ceq, lb, an ub.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SpartanValor
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 34171098
Just do f = fmincon(blahblah)
if(f < abs(y)) f = abs(y);
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34605178
If my solution did it fact answer the question, please accept it instead of closing it. You didn't respond for well over a month so I assumed you had the answer you needed.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34656458
http:#a34171098 answered the question as far as I can tell.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:yuk99
ID: 34656782
I would accept the Tommy's answer if there is no complains from the author.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:_alias99
ID: 34732591
All,
 
Following an 'Objection' by TommySzalapski (at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26745212.html) to the intended closure of this question, it has been reviewed by at least one Moderator and is being closed as recommended by the Expert.
 
At this point I am going to re-start the auto-close procedure.
 
Thank you,
 
_alias99
Community Support Moderator
0