Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Teamviewer - blank screen

Posted on 2010-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
2,841 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In Teamviewer, is there any option that can blank/disable the screen on the destination xp workstation?
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
moon_blue69 earned 1336 total points
ID: 34171015
Hi

I dont think there is such option in team viewer - I think what you are looking for is Your remote support client should not see what you are doing on their desktop! - I attach the manual only option is to hide partners cursor.

Cheers
teamviewer-manual.pdf
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34171029
>>only option is to hide partners cursor.

you mean the mouse arrow? so really, not option to really blank the screen, right?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:moon_blue69
moon_blue69 earned 1336 total points
ID: 34171074
yes it should be the mouse pointer

In the presentation mode you have an option to start with a blank screen - page 45.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 664 total points
ID: 34171121
In the options menu, under the advanced setings there is an option to enable black screen if partner input is de-activated.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34273125
Thanks.
0