Solved

Have you ever had a hotfix cause a problem?

Posted on 2010-11-18
7
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI all,

We are experiencing a few odd issues on some systems that we believe we have narrowed down to an issue that Microsoft has issued a hotfix for.  However, we are typically hesitant to install hotfixes as Microsoft's warning on them says only to install them if we are "greatly effected by the problem."  That's really hard to say,as compared to what?  It goes on to say that the fix might undergo additional testing and updates before it shows up in the next service pack.  Typical hotfix lingo.  

Regardless, what is your experience with hotfixes?  Do you typically install them, or wait for the next service pack to include them?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jsmply
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 34170983
my policy is  : if it ain't broken - don't fix it.
but if i have a problem, i use the fix - but make first a system restore point
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Lee Osborne
ID: 34176292
I typically install updates, and have them pushed out to workstations by WSUS for automatic updating. For my servers, I'll schedule some downtime or evening time where I'll install updates manually, and schedule a reboot either when they finish, or early hours of the morning.

We've just virtualised our infrastructure, so I normally test a server or two by taking a snapshot, installing the updates and making sure it goes through all ok. If it does, great. If it doesn't, I can roll back the snapshot.

Generally though, I can't say I've had any major problems with updates or patches. If I have had, they've only been minor.

In the 'old days', flashing a BIOS used to make me cross everything possible and hope I didn't have to pull the chip of the board and throw it in the bin when the floppy disk failed 9/10 times!

I do however agree with @nobus, if you don't need to fix something, and are unsure about installing updates, leave it be! If you can handle a rollback or fix if it goes wrong, I personally would do it.

Lee
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 34176309
Lee, with updates we agree (things released via Windows Update or Service Packs).  do you feel the same way about hotfixes?  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 34176315
And to further clarify, some of the things hotfixes are released for are a "bug" but not neccesarily one that keeps you from being able to use the system.  This is where it gets hard to tell what Microsoft means by "if you are not severely effected by this problem, wait for an official Windows Update/Service pack."  
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Osborne
Lee Osborne earned 250 total points
ID: 34176402
Hmm, hotfixes are a little different. If I'm experiencing a problem that a hotfix is said to resolve, then yes, I'll install it.

Unless I specifically need the hotfix for an almost exact symptom, this is the only time I'll generally install them.

Leee
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34178803
as i posted..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 34185837
Thx
0