Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to host multiple email domains and setup SSL certificate in MS Exchange 2010 server?

Posted on 2010-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This is to setup a MS exch server 2010 to host multiple email domains. How should I setup a new email domain? Just configure "accepted domain"? How about user accounts? Shall I setup different AD domain for different email domain, or use 1 ad domain for all email domains? How about certificate for RPC over HTTPs?
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 34171473
Hi,

You will just need to create one AD domain, and create accepted domains on exchange for all the domains coming in.

All users can have multiple aliases setup on their account, you setup rules per accepted domain to auto create the aliases.

RPC over HTTPs Applies to the ad account so they would use their domain credentials to logon and not their email addresses.

Let me know if this helps?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34171479
1.  How should I setup a new email domain?
    a. add it to the accepted domains
    b. create a email policy for the users you want get their domain @newdomain.com
full info at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996314.aspx

2. Shall I setup different AD domain for different email domain
   Of course not

3. or use 1 ad domain for all email domains?
   Yes this is what you should do


4. How about certificate for RPC over HTTPs?
they will all use the same url for RPC over HTTPS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balack
ID: 34184948
If the url name is different, what should I do? For example, for companya clients, they are accessing mail.companya.com, and mail.companyb.com for company b clients, is that possible?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34186006
You can buy one san certificate with all the names in it

0
 

Author Comment

by:Balack
ID: 34206679
Can I use the MS CA?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1500 total points
ID: 34209353
yes you an use MS CA but, taking into consideration how cheap a certificate is and the overhead to make the MS CA certificate work on all clients I think that buying is better
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Balack
ID: 34264241
quite ok
0