Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I create shared contact lists in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
2,657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
I have a server with Exchange 2010 on it.

I would like to make shared contact lists for the users, and I would like a selection of users to maintain the lists via shared folders in outlook.
The contacts must be visible in "to" in outlook, and I don't have a clue how to do this.

Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:Ring1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 34170929
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ring1
ID: 34171028
Yes, I was planning to use public folders, but I havent treaded a lot into public folders in general, and I wish there was a "Create public folder wizard" that could solve this easily.... :)

What I am looking for, is a nice step-by-step to do exactly what I want, which is to create this contact list public folder, set the right permissions in the right places and make it available to outlook contacts.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 2000 total points
ID: 34171430
Create a PF is very easy, you can do this in Outlook if you wish.

Once you expand All Public Folders, you can create a new PF, call it whatever you want. Make sure you select what does the folder contains (i.e. in your case Contact Items).

Once it is created you can assign permissions, by right click and choose properties, then go to the Permission tab. You can add users or groups and assign appropriate permissions. Maybe assigning yourself as the "owner", some other admin staff as "publishing editor". For those people who only need read access, you can assign "reviewer" permission to the Default group.

Hope this helps. I am assuming you are the domain admin of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ring1
ID: 34171447
Hi Ormerodrutter,

thank you for that input.

Yes, we are the admins of the domain.
I have used exchange for ages, but really not used public folders much.

Is it also possible to make the contact lists available through outlook, so that when I send an email I can choose from the shared contact list?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 2000 total points
ID: 34171535

Have a look at this link, which includes a detailed explanation of how to create, manage and send from a PF contact list.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF018.html

Mind you that in different versino of Outlook field names may be different, but principle is the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ring1
ID: 34171982
Nice...

thank you :)
0