Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to stop running User Profile Synchronization service

Posted on 2010-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
2,076 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi people,

I would greatly appreciate any advice on how to stop a running User Profile Synchronization service.  

What happened was I successfully installed a MS SharePoint 2010 Enterprise edition with Farm settings. Then I proceed to try and do User Profile Synchronization. I made a mistake by starting a Start Profile Synchronization without creating a Synchronization Connection.  So I will get the following message if I try to create a connection:

Cannot navigate to the requested page while User Profile Synchronization is running. Please wait for the current Synchronization run to finish.

I tried stopping the Synchronization service using SharePoint Management Shell, stop-spserviceinstance but still see the error message if try to create a connection.

I have also tried restarting the machine but it didn't work either.
I have also tried iisreset, but that didn't work either.
I have also tried restarting all SharePoint related services but it didn't work either.

So the SharePoint experts out there, any advice or suggestions?

Thanks in advance.

Aaron
0
Comment
Question by:neon2
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 34173136
Hi there,

Please run following commands to stop the service

get-spserviceinstance >c:\listnew.txt

After the above command you will get list of running service
find out the service ID for user profile syncronization service and then below command

stop-spserviceinstance <ServiceID>

the service should be stopped
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 34173181
you need to run them using "Sharepoint 2010 management powershell" window
0
 

Author Comment

by:neon2
ID: 34178739
I have already mentioned that I tried using SharePoint Management Shell to stop the service but I am still getting the error message when I try to create a Synchronization Connection.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 500 total points
ID: 34178828
there is a user profile syncroniation job running under "moniter" option in central admin. Delete all the jobs related to user profile syncronization.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36135955
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0