Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Different Folders in C# Project

Posted on 2010-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello
If I compile my c# Project in VS2010, I finde two folders in my Project Path (bin and obj). In both I finde the folder Release and Debug (depending how I compile my Project). This gives me 4 folders and everyone contains the Project DLL.

What is the difference between the bin folder and the obj Folder?

Which DLL I have to select, if I want to use the objects of my project in another project ?

Thanks for you Inputs !!
0
Comment
Question by:ICSAutomation
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:hosneylk
hosneylk earned 200 total points
ID: 34170940
the obj folder is used to hold temporary builds used during design time. the bin folder is what you should be using..
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 300 total points
ID: 34170946
The .obj folder is just junk the compiler used to build your executables. Ignore it.

To use your stuff in another project use the bin\release dll unless you want to be able to debug stuff in that dll from the new project in which case you would use the bin\debug dll.

In any case, when you release the final project use all the dlls from the release folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICSAutomation
ID: 34171357
THANKS !!
0