Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network users can't log in on Mac OS X 10.6 server

Posted on 2010-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm setting up a new server with Mac OS X 10.6.3. So far users can connect to the server (when logged in local on a workstation). The workstations are connected (as expected) to the Open Directory domain. It's the combination that doesn't work. When I want to log in, from the Mac OS X login window, as a network user the system reports an error "You can't log in with user account [testuser]" (translated, I don't know the exact English message).

As far as I can tell accounts are properly configured, allowed to log in, there are no password policies set yet. So I'm a littlebit puzzeled. I didn't get similar problems with earlier server setups which I set up more or less the same.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Mac2010
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Mac2010
ID: 34170999
P.S. The workstations are Macs with Mac OS X 10.6.x, and are bound to the OD domain (not 'connected').
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:robertcerny
robertcerny earned 750 total points
ID: 34179316
Are you sure that you created your users in the correct directory? They should be in /LDAPv3/127.0.0.1.

Also, be sure that the account is not disabled and has a home set. Looking at the services, OD tab @ Server Admin:

LDAP, Password Server and Kerberos must be running. Check the logs for errors and be sure that you got success answer from :

sudo changeip -checkhostname

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Mac2010
ID: 34179617
- checkhostname: "there is nothing to change"
- accounts are not disabled
- LDAP, Password Server and Kerberos: running
- home folders set; /Users folder shared as automount for home folders
- Accounts are in /LDAPv3/etc.

I'm reinstalling my test server to see if I can reproduce this problem and to do some trial and error.

Some stupid questions:
- Can network home folders conflict with a server that is configured via Server Preferences (with advanced settings via Server Admin and Workgroup manager)? I forgot to check that.
- Are there any known problems with software RAID on Mac Mini servers?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
marook earned 750 total points
ID: 34179662
OK,

First test:
Can you log in to a local account on the workstation and connect as the OD user?
Are you able to mount the OS users HomeDir?

As stated, the things needed are:
1: I loginwindow, click the grey status text a couple of time, is Network Accounts available????
2: Is the homedir for the user set?
3: Can the homedir be mounted as a local user from the workstation (with the hostname of the server!)
4: If you want mobility, are the user member of a group that has Mobility set?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Mac2010
ID: 34179925
I figured it out. The configuration on the server is fine.
I had set up a bogus DNS domain name for this server: server1.example.private.
Because of that I made the Binding of the workstation first with server1.local or it's IP number. That worked but got the home folder path wrong. Binding OD to "server1.example.private" corrected the network path and network login works now.

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction guys!
0