Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

migration limits for DTS to SSIS

Posted on 2010-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
what tasks, if any, will have issues (cannot be plainly converted) when migrated through wizard from DTS to SSIS package using SSMS interface?
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34170990
list of known issues covered here. you should read carefully !!!!!!

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143462.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34171073
OK- thanks...

by known issues, does Microsoft imply they plan to fix these in upcoming service packs?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Humpdy earned 1000 total points
ID: 34171085
I would say definetely not,
these known issues are pretty much a case of . here's what's wrong, and here's a rough guide on how to fix it. I can't see Microsoft upgrading this wizard in any way, considering SQL 2000 is becoming so obsolete.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Reza Rad
Reza Rad earned 1000 total points
ID: 34172335
one of the tasks which you will face lots of problems in migrate from legacy DTS to new SSIS is ActiveX task.
there was limited tasks in old DTS and developers should write scripts in ActiveX to implement things, but in SSIS there are lots of powerful tasks which help developers much and they can avoid scripting many times, also there is an Script task which let you to develop anything you need with .NET languages ( C# or VB.NET )
I strongly recommend to re-write your old DTS packages in SSIS, because lots of tasks in SSIS with better performance will help you more to develop your packages better. you should dedicate sometimes to lears ssis at first, but when you get familiar, you will be very satisfied with what SSIS proposed to you as a ETL tool.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34191156
great input and advice.. thanks a lot.
0