Solved

Add proxyaddresses to Distribution Groups

Posted on 2010-11-19
7
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

I try to add additionnal proxyaddresses to Distribution group but nothing happens and i have no error. My command is:


Get-QADgroup -Service 'DC:389' -Identity "groupName" | Add-QADProxyAddress -Address 'addresse' -Type SMTP

Can you help me
0
Comment
Question by:makanzore
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 34171269
Get-QADgroup is added by Quest's Activeroles Management Shell for AD, not native PowerShell commands - I assume you've added this?

http://www.quest.com/powershell/activeroles-server.aspx

Not sure if this will work, as I'm taking it from the manual (I don't have the tools installed):

$pw = read-host "Enter password" -AsSecureString

connect-QADService -service 'server.company.com:389' -ConnectionAccount 'company\administrator' -ConnectionPassword $pw

Get-QADgroup -Identity 'groupName' | Add-QADProxyAddress -Address 'address' -Type SMTP

Or possibly just Get-QADGroup 'Group' | Add-QADProxyAddress -Address 'smtp:address2@company.com'




0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 34171400
I am not sure I understood your request you just want to add an smtp address for the group ??

$DG = Get-DistributionGroup DGName
$DG .emailAddresses += "smtp:test123@domain.com"
Get-DistributionGroup DGName -emailAddresses $DG.emailAddresses
0
 

Author Comment

by:makanzore
ID: 34171404
The two solution don't work
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34171408
my solution works I use it everyday

what error are you having
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 34171421
I think he meant my two, Akh
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34171427
sorry my bad i have a typo the last one should be set-DistributionGroup

$DG = Get-DistributionGroup DGName
$DG .emailAddresses += "smtp:test123@domain.com"
Set-DistributionGroup DGName -emailAddresses $DG.emailAddresses
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 34171438
Lol...you are welcome, makanzore.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
In this video we show how to create a Contact in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Contact ta…
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now