Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Out Of Office Group Policy

Posted on 2010-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,
I am setting up a group policy for leavers of our company - basically to lock everything down.  I would like to prevent these users from setting up a (disparaging) out of office assistant alert the day they leave.  I have downloaded the group policy resource kits for both office 2003 and 2007 and applied these to the group policy I am creating.  However, I cannot find any reference to restricting out of office.  Does the 'custom' element of the office group policy allow this to be set up?  If so, can someone walk me through the steps to accomplish this?  If not, is there another method to do this?
Thanks.
Keith
0
Comment
Question by:keithedwardb
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stavros41
ID: 34171637
The only way I have found is to go into each mailbox and set it individually. Otherwise there may be a 3rd party app for this or you could write one.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Olde earned 2000 total points
ID: 34171888
Keith,

There is no option in the Office Group policy to do this.
I have also been searching for this option and there is a 3th party software I have found sofar is http://www.tools4ever.com/products/out-of-office-manager/

I did not had the time to check it out but maybe this can help you.

Good luck,
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithedwardb
ID: 34186196
Hi Chris,
Thanks for the heads up on the software.  Just waiting for them to send me price and structure details.
Best Regards,
Keith
0