Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange server find old emails

Posted on 2010-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,125 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have exchange 2007 server on Active Directory windows 2008.
I erased one user from active directory and again created(with the same name ) ,problem is
that user can not get old email which before erased this user.

Is there a possiblity again get these old email on the exchange server?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:linuxdebian
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 1500 total points
ID: 34171413
If you deleted his mailbox when you deleted his username (which is the default) then no you can't get it back unless it was backed up somewhere.
Try looking for the .pst or .ost file on the computer he used to use.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34171420
If he used Outlook in 'cached exchange mode' (which I believe is also default) then the files should still be on his computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxdebian
ID: 34171443
unfortunately no backup made.
Outlook 2007 used .
I will try to find.

TommySzalapski: if i erased someone from AD thats mean mail box erased automaticly in exchange 2007?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abhijitmdp
abhijitmdp earned 500 total points
ID: 34171470
Sir its not exchange 2003, In exchange 2007 if you delete a user account from AD and not from the exchange the mailbox of the user will go to the dumpster and you will need to reconnect the mailbox with a new user. If this recovers the mail then fine otherwise you will need to go through the RSG process if you have any backup. To do the RSG follow below links

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Working-Recovery-Storage-Groups-Exchange-2007.html

http://www.petri.co.il/using_rsg_in_exchange_2007.htm

But this will restore only those mails which were exist on the mailbox at the time of backup. You will loss all the mails after the backup.
First try to connect the mailbox. if you get the mails then fine otherwise go through the RSG.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 1500 total points
ID: 34171477
It depends what your retention time limit is. If the mailbox was disconnected too long it gets deleted.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 1500 total points
ID: 34171480

The default retention period is 14 days.
0