Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Juniper SSG Close - TCP FIN on SMTP outgoing

Posted on 2010-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
2,622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,

I have noticed that outgoing email from our exchange server has stopped.

looking at the logs on our juniper for the SMTP outbound permit policy i am seeing

Close - TCP FIN on SMTP traffic from our exchange server.

in the advanced tab we do have the box for source address translation checked.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Dave_Angel_Portsmouth
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 34171455
Create a rule - trust/untrust - ip address of exchange server -> any, service - Mail - permit and log

Restart SMTP service
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:alienXeno
alienXeno earned 1000 total points
ID: 34463165
a  snoop or a flowfilter might help you figure out why the juniper is denying the outbound traffic
0