[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

To close powerpoint window through vb.net

Posted on 2010-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,691 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am not getting how to close powerpoint window  or application through vb.net

code sample for the same is,

  Dim oPP As Microsoft.Office.Interop.PowerPoint.ApplicationClass
                            Dim oPresSet As Microsoft.Office.Interop.PowerPoint.Presentations
                            Dim oPres As Microsoft.Office.Interop.PowerPoint.PresentationClass


                            Try
                                oPP = GetObject(, "PowerPoint.Application")
                            Catch ex As Exception
                                oPP = New Microsoft.Office.Interop.PowerPoint.Application
                            End Try

                            oPP.Visible = True
                            oPresSet = oPP.Presentations
                            oPres = oPresSet.Open((SrceFileName), , , True)
                            oPP.ActivePresentation.SaveAs(_destname, 1, )
                            oPP.ActivePresentation.Close()
                            oPP.Quit()

but it does not get closed.....
0
Comment
Question by:gopalhazel
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34171525
Have you tried releasing the object:

Chris
Dim oPP As Microsoft.Office.Interop.PowerPoint.ApplicationClass
                            Dim oPresSet As Microsoft.Office.Interop.PowerPoint.Presentations
                            Dim oPres As Microsoft.Office.Interop.PowerPoint.PresentationClass


                            Try
                                oPP = GetObject(, "PowerPoint.Application")
                            Catch ex As Exception
                                oPP = New Microsoft.Office.Interop.PowerPoint.Application
                            End Try

                            oPP.Visible = True
                            oPresSet = oPP.Presentations
                            oPres = oPresSet.Open((SrceFileName), , , True)
                            oPP.ActivePresentation.SaveAs(_destname, 1, )
                            oPP.ActivePresentation.Close()
                            oPP.Quit()
system.runtime.interopservices.marshal.releasecomobject (opp)
opp = nothing

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 2000 total points
ID: 34171540
A quick look see suggests for example the following example:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306682

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopalhazel
ID: 34172161
Hi Chris,

I tried that but it didn't work. It closes all the active presentations but powerpoint remains open in minimized state.
in word, i have done as

 newword_.Documents.Application.ActiveWindow.View.FullScreen = False
                newword_.Quit()

it closes winword from taskbar. similarly what we can do for powerpoint??
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34172411
Honestly can't help then ... I expected release object on the app and presentation would have done it.

Chris
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 34173808
oPP.Quit I would have thought would work too.

Is this 2010 or an earlier version
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopalhazel
ID: 34179238
this is for Ms2003 and MS2007
0