Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 standard user but run application as power user

Posted on 2010-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are currently working on laptops for users that will have Windows 7 professional running on them. The users will log on to the laptops using the user names on the domain in active directory. To stop users installing personal applications all the users have been given Standard User access to stop changes.

However one of the applications used (A Management Information System SIMS) requires regular updates, and to update this program they need to have power user/administrator access.

What I am trying to do is set up a VBS or BAT file that will map the shared drive as the local computer administrator and run the application as the administrator. I have managed to do this fine but the application itself will not let you into the program. You can log in to SIMS but that is all you can do. Doesn't seems to let you advance after this.


What I am after is a script to successfully map the shared drive, run the application and update all as local administrator without the user knowing that its an admin task?
0
Comment
Question by:alumwell
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ursgnanz
ID: 34171497
What about allowing only that (update service) to standard users using parential control in controlpanel (allowing only specific programs to user)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stavros41
ID: 34171548
I would ask the developer what permissions the program needs to run and update. Then you can create a domain group called SIMS users and assign the relevant folder and registry permissions to it.

I used to do this with Bloomberg before they fixed the installer to automaically create the correct permissions.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rdan2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34192247
Im not sure, but you might be able to use compatibility toolkit and set it up to run that application elevated if the patching is done via the app

If it's done by them emailing you executables this prob wont work though.

Here is an article if you are interested: http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/window-on-windows/?p=635
0