Solved

SBS 2003 75 GB limit for Exchange increase limit.

Posted on 2010-11-19
25
1,305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I currently run a sbs2003 enviroment, this obviously comes with Exchange 2003 standard, is there anyway of increasing the store limit above the 75Gb limit?
0
Comment
Question by:dannyfccs
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
25 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stavros41
Comment Utility
Yes, you can upgrade to full exchange. I think that's the only way.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The version of Exchange that comes with SBS *IS* the full Exchange.

The limit is an Exchange 2003 STANDARD limit that was originally increased from 16 GB pre SP2 (maybe SP1).  You cannot increase this limit without adding another server running Windows Server 2003 Enterprise and Exchange 2003 Enterprise OR upgrading to Exchange 2007 (or later) which has no limit on the store size and allows for multiple stores - and you cannot upgrade to 2007 without either upgrading to SBS 2008 or migrating away from SBS entirely.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stavros41
Comment Utility
Yes that's what I meant in relation to full version as 2003 is not available any more.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
I object to this question being deleted - it was answered fully before the delete request was made.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
no there isn't.
But remember this is a logical size and not a physical size.

Which means that the database size could be 120GB as long as you have at least 45GB of free space in the database.  The database free size is reported in event 1221.  There will be 2 events, one for the public folders and one for the private.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
Comment Utility
Well you told me to change it so I have redone the question??
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
Comment Utility
I do apologise it wasn't done purposly, what do you want me to do then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
Comment Utility
Ok so is there a way of increasing things to report back differently, As it does work now after a reboot so it can cope, is there a way of turning off the notification.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
The limit is imposed on Standard versions of Exchange 2003.  There is no legal way to increase it on a Standard version of Exchange, including the Standard version incorporated into SBS, other than to upgrade to SBS 2008, add another Exchange server, or migrate away from SBS to a non-SBS setup with Exchange 2007 or 2010 (basically, no legal way of getting past this limit without purchasing Exchange 2007 or 2010 at this point, in some way or another).

If you're hitting the wall of 75 GB and you cannot spend the, quite probably several thousand dollars required to migrate/add an appropriate server, then you'll need to have your users move data into PST files, archiving old mail/items to make room in the PST file (and remember, Deleted Item Retention, if not adjusted, can make things still report an excessive size until they are purged).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_Dark1
Comment Utility
Why not get your users to start archiving....?

And when completed, look at running a defrag / compact on the Exchange DB's?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
Comment Utility
I'll accept these question, however all answers I already knew just wanted to see if there was a way of overiding this report of size limits.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_Dark1
Comment Utility
No, the Exchange Server will shutdown the database when it gets oversize physically and logically
That will stop all email flow to and from your organisation. Then you will need to do something about it


0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Doing so would violate licensing.  No idea if there is, but if there is, we cannot post it here and you would subject yourself to potential fines for violating licensing.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
>>And when completed, look at running a defrag / compact on the Exchange DB's?

There is no technical reason why a defrag is required other than if you are running out of physical storage space, it's not a maintenance task and can be dangerous.
As long as you have whitespace in the database it will not dismount.  The database does not dismount because of physical size.  It will only dismount of the LOGICAL size of the database is over 75GB.  Check out my article here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2730-Exchange-Offline-Defrag.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
Comment Utility
I don't want to do anything illegal so don't worry about that.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
dannyfccs > You have accepted comment ID: http:#34171552 as part of the solution.
This post is incorrect as the comment from leew afterwards pointed out.

Can you please explain why this was accepted as part of the solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
Comment Utility
Sorry it was done in error, please amend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
Comment Utility
Hope this is better?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
Comment Utility
Can you do it , sorry to be a pain I'm clueless!!!!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
Comment Utility
Modified accepted answers at authors request.
0