Solved

automatically restart of server after power failure

Posted on 2010-11-19
7
1,517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Is it possible to configure the HP DL360 and ML 110 server such that it could restart automatically during power failure, without manually switch on the button ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
stavros41 earned 100 total points
ID: 34171563
The problem lies with how does the server know that the power is back on? If you have a UPS then there may be an option in the management agent, but I doubt it.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cdsathya
cdsathya earned 100 total points
ID: 34171612
Yes..

It is possible through CMOS settings. Open CMOS , change setting of 'press F1 to continue' to disable.
Next time when poer goes and back, server will come online automatically
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 100 total points
ID: 34177734
Close.
But more like "After Power Loss" and change it to "Previous State" or "Restart Computer". Different systems have it listed differently.

I haven't dl'ed the manual to check, but most BIOS's have it under Power Management.
You will also need to make sure anything you want running, to be setup to start at bootup (if not already).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 100 total points
ID: 34183956
I think that what you haven't said is that you've got a UPS that's told the server to power off (since Proliants return to their previous state after power loss by default).

Setting DontPowerOffAfterShutdown in the registry or through the local power policy is the easiest way if you can't find a BIOS solution assuming you have Windows, see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/819760 (ignore the hotfix stuff at the begining of the document).
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 100 total points
ID: 34184121
And, provided you don't have an agent to automatically start up the server ... most BIOS' also have the option to power on when power returns.  This differs from "previous state" in that if you have some UPS software that shuts down the system when main power has been out too long, then it will power on as soon as main power is restored, whereas with "previous state", since it was shut down, it would not automatically power on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34203398
tks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34206769
Thank you much.    : )
0