Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

where are the default.aspx pages stored

Posted on 2010-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I would like to know where the default.aspx pages of sharepoint are stored.

I need to know this because of the next situation:

I'm having a sharepoint where some custom changes have been made to the default.aspx pages. The problem is that those custom changes weren't that good and the whole pages are screwed up...

I'm wondering if it's possible to just detach the db of sharepoint, set up a new web application and attach the db to that new web application. Is that a possibility to get the standard aspx back or are those stored in the db (and the db detach and attach method won't change a thing)

thanks in advance

kind regards
0
Comment
Question by:techneitsolutions
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ramuar1981
ID: 34171955
default.aspx page database path is

open the webapplication database in database server -> open dbo.AllLinks -> columan name is "[LeafName]"

other wise run this query in the database

SELECT TOP 1000 [SiteId]
      ,[DeleteTransactionId]
      ,[DirName]
      ,[LeafName]
      ,[WebPartId]
      ,[FieldId]
      ,[LinkNumber]
      ,[TargetDirName]
      ,[TargetLeafName]
      ,[Type]
      ,[Security]
      ,[Dynamic]
      ,[ServerRel]
      ,[PointsToDir]
      ,[Level]
      ,[Search]
  FROM [WSS_Content_database name].[dbo].[AllLinks]
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
irinuc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34172085
Hi,

please keep in mind that running any query on the database will get you of any support MS could provide. It is highly discouraged to interogate database and to change it without MS looking over your shoulder is a big "DON'T".

From my experience the detach will do nothing; the change is stored in the database, so it will not solve your issue. You'll need to track the change, and if it is on the page, solve it on the page, if it is on the masterpage, then solve the masterpage (this assuming you have wss 3)

The defaul.aspx page is almost always stored on the root. That is, if you would open the site http://sitename with Designer or Frontpage (depending on what is supported by your environment), you will find it in the main page that opens. If Designer is supported, you can right click on the page and select "Reset to site definition" and that will remove any customizations (better do a copy before this operation, just in case).

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ramuar1981
ID: 34172141
Hi irinuc,

your comment is correct. my post is for only showing the default.aspx page in database.

techneitsolutions-> you want to change any thing and customization in default.aspx page open that site in sharepoint designer and that will show the default.aspx page R.C and open the file and you can edit the default.aspx page
default-page.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:luceysupport
ID: 34172310
You should open your site in sharepoint designer and then open the default.aspx page.

This will give you more info on what is causing the problem and you should be able to fix the issue also.
0