Solved

Schema Update for Win2003 to Win2008

Posted on 2010-11-19
5
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are looking to upgrade our AD to 2008, I have found a couple of guides which I intend to follow, the schema update before this can be done, does this need to be done on all domain controllers or can it be done on the primary domain controller and then it will replicate to the others?

So I would do:
adprep.exe /forestprep
adprep.exe /domainprep
adprep.exe /domainprep /gpprep

Is it worth at this point doing any exchange 2010 preps? as we will be looking to move to this also.

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:Colchester_Institute
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 100 total points
ID: 34171610
On a PDC where roles resides.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 34171621
As I just posted in another question:
Please reference this technet article on ADPREP
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731728(WS.10).aspx

specifically, quoting the article:
ADPREP /FORESTPREP
You must run this command on the domain controller that holds the schema operations master role.

ADPREP /DOMAINPREP
You must run this command on the domain controller that holds the infrastructure operations master role for the domain.

Running ADPREP should not interfere or be noticeable to users. That said, whenever making a major change like this, you should make backups and if at all possible do it during one of the times you are least likely to affect users if something goes wrong.  
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 100 total points
ID: 34171624
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34171626
Further, there is no such thing as a PDC in active directory.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 34171656
As for Exchange 2010 ADPREP, you can, but there's no real point to it until you add Exchange 2010.

Think of an ADPREP (for/by anything) as simply updating a database and its tables, adding necessary fields and the like so that new features can be utilized.  If you don't utilize them, all you've done is update the database so that you CAN use the new features later.
0

Join & Write a Comment

A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now