Solved

Exchange 2003 priv1.mdb is 80 GB but mailboxes are only about 20GB why??

Posted on 2010-11-19
27
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Why can this be... the store suddently grew do to some bad outlook configs.... the store was growing 1 MB per. sec. but now its stopt...

how can i bring the store down so it macthes the amount of the mailboxes??
0
Comment
Question by:databoks
  • 9
  • 9
  • 7
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
Well you need to identify what's causing it.

Chances are, it's white space - perform an offline defrag out of hours.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/192185

See the notes about Exchange 2003 offline decompaction.

You require 110% disk space.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:databoks
Comment Utility
OK thanks i will try that..

i found the cause which was an outlook client that keept recieving without recieving, if that makes sense... and then the store just keept growing but is has stopt now :)

I will try the defrag.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
Yeah - the thing is, the EDB files will grow as required but even when the emails are deleted, they don't shrink again just wipe the data and mark it as writeable.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
by any chance do you have exchange 2003 enterprise edition ?

if you do do NOT lose y our time with the defrag just create a new mailbox database and move all your users to it.

If not then defrag is your only option but this will take time and all your users will be offline while you do it.


also you need to make sure that it is really white space in your database or else you will end up with just lost of time

check your event log to see how much of free space you have in the edb file ( event ID 1221 around midnight )

more info http://blog.sembee.co.uk/post/Exchange-Database-Size-and-Limits.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
Oh yeah I'd forgotten that little trick with Enterprise!

I was assuming it'd be white space given the descriptions of the emails being gone but good call.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:databoks
Comment Utility
its only a standert exchange 2003, so it has to be the defrag.


the event ID 1221 said that the database has 386MB free after online defrag...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
so defrag is just a lot of time since it will recover only 400 megs for you
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:databoks
Comment Utility
But how can the store be 80 GB and the mailboxes only 20 GB??
there must be a huge amount of white space??
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
if the event log is saying that the white space is 386MB then this is the white space.

you have also to remember that there is a retention period, so emails that were deleted will not get deleted from the database until the retention period is over
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:databoks
Comment Utility
i still think that it is trobleling tha the database can grow from 20GB to 80GB whitin a few weeks but non of the mailboxes grew. :((

there must be som way i can brig it down?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
again if it is not white space then you cannot bring it down... sorry

if you want go to the database properties and change the retention period to 0 days and check the white space again tomorrow
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
If none of the mailboxes grew, where did the mails end up? They wouldn't go into a store unless they got delivered somewhere.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:databoks
Comment Utility
Just what i was thinking Tony... where did it go
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
I think Akhater is right on the nail. You had the mails spamming you, which you have since cleared out but because of deleted items retention, they're not yet out of the stores.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
just in case you missed my previous post

again if it is not white space then you cannot bring it down... sorry

if you want go to the database properties and change the retention period to 0 days and check the white space again tomorrow
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:databoks
Comment Utility
now i have set the deletion setting  to 0 days... now its just to wait
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
yes if in the mornign the amount of white space is more then start with offline defarg
if it is still 400 megs then  ....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
Comment Utility
FYI
Offline Defrage Suggestion :
-------------------------------------
Check the Event Id 1221 on the Mailbox Store and Public Folder store to make sure sufficient white space is avilable on the database

1) White Space (Recyclable Space) indiactes how much space could be recovered by an offline defragmentation
2) Check the Event Id 1216 on the Mailbox Store and Public Folder store to check  the Database Size
3) Make sure you have taken the complete Backup of Both the Exchange Database
4) Exchange offline Defrage Require 110% of Free Space to Defrage Exchange Store ,
If Mailbox Store Database size is 60 GB then you need atleast 70 GB of free disk space on the server
(Check Event Id 1216 for Database Size)
5) Make sure you have taken sufficient Down time to run offline defrag on exchange database
(4GB of Database Defrage Require 1 Hour to Complete (60 GB of Database Require Approx 15 Hours)

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:databoks
Comment Utility
After changeing the delete setting, there is now 68724 Megs og free space :)
Looks like a offlne defrag will delete that huge white space. :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
yep now you have to offline defrag

just pay attention that

1. it will take time and all users will be disconnected during this time
2. u will need 110% free space to do it
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
I already pointed out the 110% bit ;-)

That is a LOT of white space you have there!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:databoks
Comment Utility
yeah i know... outlook spamed it self on 2 user acounts af upgrading to office 2010.
So now i hope that a offline defrag will free up that space. :0)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
Remember to let your users know they'll have no access to emails for around 15-16 hours (depends on the performance of your systems so might be a good idea to say 24 hours and then impress them when it takes less) and have a good backup first - this is pretty invasive stuff on your database.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:databoks
Comment Utility
I will do the procedure in th weekend so i wont desturb any users :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
Let us know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
Excuse me? My initial answer - which also happened to be the first response to your question - was the solution. Regardless of discussions which followed, it was me that provided the solution so why no points?
0