Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mapped Drives using Group Policy

Posted on 2010-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear all,

I am having a issue with mapped drives using Group Policy.

All the drives are mapping perfectly expect for one.

One of the drives is mapping to a users own personal drive. The issue i'm having is that it works with windows server 2008, 2008 R2 and 7 but anything pre these version seems to map to the share but not the %username%/%logonuser%.

Below is the paths I am using/tried for the mapping and it works but not on XP or 2003.

Any ideas why?

\\servername\sharename\%username%
\\servername\sharename\%logonuser%




Thanks,

Lyon
0
Comment
Question by:LyonJay
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:psychogr
psychogr earned 664 total points
ID: 34171856
Open a command prompt window on a workstation
Type "gpupdate /force" then check and post here any errors shown on the event logs of this workstation.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 34171911
Tried that and there are no error logs for that GPO.
Its mapping the drive just not to the correct folder.

Thanks,

Lyon
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 668 total points
ID: 34172271

\\servername\sharename\%username%

worked fine for me with 2008 for both Xp and Win 7

is it mapping to a similair share or something way off base
What SP are you running on XP?
Can you map the drive manually from the XP PC
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 34172334
No its just a folder for each user in the sharename
XP SP3
I can indeed and i know it works cause there are KIX script in place at the moment that work so theres nothing wrong with the share itself.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abt-it
abt-it earned 668 total points
ID: 34173493
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 34173802
Yes.
All clients on the site have it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:LyonJay
ID: 34174211
No worries i have worked it out.
It was because the user had a drive mapping from the AD user account.

Thanks,

Lyon
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34174289
did you check permission on the share for this user ?

what do you get if you tried to map these drives manually without GP ( using map driver wizard , and using the script)? is there any problems?

check if there is a local drive using the same drive lester please ..
0