Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Asterisk CLI Question

Posted on 2010-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Just a quick one i have an Asterisk / Trixbox PBX I wondered if someone could help me out.  If I log in to my
pbx with ssh and start the asterisk cli using the following command:

asterisk -r

I can log in and use commands like sip show peers etc. However everytime a call is made or received all the debugging info displays for the active tasks
and it is hard to see what i am doing.  Is there a way to login to the asterisk cli without displaying the debugging info except for the actual commands i am running.

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ross-C
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yarwell
ID: 34171942
I thought you had to add lots of v's ie 'asterisk -vvvr' to get the debug info to show up

have you tried running two sessions to see if the second one doesn't "benefit" from the debug info
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Hatrix76 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34172017
when connected, just use:

logger mute

to mute the logoutput on the console.

best
Ray
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Ross-C
ID: 34172045
many thanks, thats great
0