?
Solved

Excel 2007 opens blank sheet with every file

Posted on 2010-11-19
9
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have problem with one of our users. Each time he opens an Excel spreadsheet  (previously saved), he gets another new one in the background. This happens with every excel file so, as he is in finance, he ends up with a lot of blank open workbooks.

It also does it if you open Excel - Close the new sheet - Then Open a saved file. He will get the saved file and then Book1 appearing in the background.

Has anyone got any ideas how to stop this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:piemckay
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Brad Sims, CCNA
ID: 34171918
It sounds like a Macro it setup to do this.  Have you checked the Macros?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34171926
Did the user recently upgrade the Office?

If yes then there is a possibility that there may be several XLStart folders. Please use the windows search utility to find for the number of XLStart folders.

We will take it from there.

Sid
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Swapnil Nirmal
Swapnil Nirmal earned 1500 total points
ID: 34171987
is the additional blank file opening is named as personal.xlsb? if yes than your personal.xls workbook is not hidden.
to solve this. go to view tab, click on Hide when the file personal.xlsb is active. I hope it solves your problem.
further, delete all the excel files except personal.xlsb from the folder C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Microsoft\Excel\XLSTART. taking backup before deleting is recommended
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Swapnil Nirmal earned 1500 total points
ID: 34172008
What does your command line look like in Folder Options>File Types?

Go to Start>Settings>Control Panel>Folder Options>File Types

If using WinXP OS you would scroll down to .XLS then "Advanced">Open>Edit.

In Command line the path should be similar to this....

"C:\PROGRAM FILES\MICROSOFT OFFICE\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE" /e

You must have the double quotes and the <space>/e prevents a new book from
opening.

Below have "use DDE" checked and this in the DDE message box....[open("%1")]

Application should read "Excel"(no quotes
0
 

Author Comment

by:piemckay
ID: 34172088
Hello

Thanks for all the comments.

John15-16 - No macros present.

SiddharthRout - It wasn't an upgrade, just straight installation of 2007. There are two XLSTART folders in Program Files and in the user's profile. Both are empty.

n_swapnil - As above the XLSTART folders are empty already. The Open command is

"C:\PROGRAM FILES\MICROSOFT OFFICE\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE" /e %1

The DDE settyings are as you suggested. My own version of Excel has the settings you have written and has no problems. I have tried to remove the %1 at the end, but it keeps putting it back in when I close the menu. Very strange. Any way to reset these or delete and recreate it?



0
 

Author Comment

by:piemckay
ID: 34172093
Sorry edit to above it reads.

"C:\PROGRAM FILES\MICROSOFT OFFICE\OFFICE12\EXCEL.EXE" /e %1

(Office 2k7)
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34172169
Is he opening the files from within Excel, or by double-clicking in Explorer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:piemckay
ID: 34172223
It happens if he opens the files both ways.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:piemckay
ID: 34216751
It was a mix of the two issues with an add in causing the problem of opening a new sheet, and also the file-open command was incorrect.

It wouldn't allow me to change settings so I just reinstalled office, which seemed to reset everything.
0