Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 2008 cluster in a workgroup - is it possible?

Posted on 2010-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi

I have a cluster I want to put in DMZ
Is it possible to let them in WORKGROUP ?  Not clear it is possible to set up without  nodes being in a domain ?

Regards

Roger


0
Comment
Question by:rsimon78
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 2000 total points
ID: 34178765
A cluster outside of a domain is not supported because you need a user that able to communicate over 3 workstations.

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-1061201.html
although article is old, but the concept is still the same, no domain, no cluster.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34824942
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0