Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setup, ebook or training for Asterisk and CenOS

Posted on 2010-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Is there any techincal manual, training or example about configuring CenOS and Asterisk ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SkykingOH
SkykingOH earned 800 total points
ID: 34173614
First it's CentOS and a literally thousands of books have been written about RedHat and CentOS in general.

As far as Asterisk, www.asteriskdocs.org has an eBook "Asterisk, The future of telephony" that is the definitive reference.

You can also purchase a hard copy.

0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34177929
Any recommended reading ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDamnit earned 1200 total points
ID: 34183698
SkykingOH's suggestion is the number one place to start. When I went through dCAP at Digium in Huntsville, that's what we used a textbook.

Specifically, read chapters 2-6 to get started. Know chapter 8 for codec selection, and that will make you good enough to be dangerous.

Next, I would review this article on how to setup Asterisk from scratch:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Telecommunications/IP_Telephony/Asterisk_/A_2078-How-to-Install-Asterisk-on-Ubuntu-9-04-9-10-from-Scratch.html

It is for Ubuntu, but basically, you can substitute yum for apt-get and change a few package names, and you should be good to go.

If you're going to be using any type of card, you can use this article to look at the differences between zaptel and dahdi (the book probably mentions zaptel)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Telecommunications/IP_Telephony/Asterisk_/A_2339-Who%27s-your-DAHDI-How-to-go-from-Zaptel-to-DAHDI-in-5-Easy-Steps.html


How to size your server:
http://totalticketsystem.com/blog/technical-articles/what-server-should-i-use-for-my-asterisk-pbx-how-to-size-your-asterisk-server/

Troubleshooting voicemail to email problems:
http://totalticketsystem.com/blog/technical-articles/how-to-fix-asterisk-voicemail-to-email-doesnt-work/

Streaming radio via asterisk:
http://totalticketsystem.com/blog/technical-articles/how-to-stream-internet-radio-through-asterisk/

The book should be enough to get you started. The Asterisk Handbook is also pretty nifty:

http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=10&ved=0CGoQFjAJ&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.voiceip.com.ua%2Flit%2FAsterisk%2520Handbook%2520Project%2520Version%25201.pdf&rct=j&q=asterisk%20handbook&ei=alzpTMehMJDksQPKz-CwCw&usg=AFQjCNH6RgHqXhZsDOZ4YnB4iOIJolg_GQ&sig2=Z0XdIIIa6PIDZcRsHImYZQ&cad=rja
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34210042
tks
0