?
Solved

Verify Exchange permissions - Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I have an administrator account, Domain\Admin1, that should have been given some Exchange permissions by our Exchange admins.

I would like to clarify exact what permissions that account has.

Does anyone know how to do this? I think we need to use powershell now but I'm not sure of the command.
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:belpepsi
ID: 34172939
What exactly do you mean by permissions?  Were they added to a group like Exchange Admins which gives them rights?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 34173186
You can use below PS script

$root=([adsi]“”).distinguishedName
$ou=[adsi](“LDAP://ou=x,ou=y,ou=z,”+$root)

# fill  with user  CN “Common Name”
$user=$ou.psbase.children.find(“cn=tartetCN “)
$groups = $user.memberof
foreach($group in $groups)
{
$strGroup = $group.split(‘,’)[0]
$strGroup = $strGroup.split(‘=’)[1]
$strGroup
}
 
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 34173255
Hi

Yes, they should have been added to an Exchange group but I don't know how to check this?

Is there no powershell command like "get-exchpermissions -user xxx" etc?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 1600 total points
ID: 34173425

But why nost just check the Exchange Membership?

Get-ADPermissions (But this one is used just for modify very customized permissions with the ACL of AD relate to Exchange)



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:belpepsi
ID: 34173699
no you would need to create a powershell script to do that.  Do you have access to the Exchange console or Active Directory Users and Computers mmc?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 34173717
Thanks!

I ran that command, but I can't see the "User" column easily, do you know if it's possible to specify that it displays the full characters?

Secondly, I want to check if the account is an Exchange View-Only Admin, is this possible via the powershell command?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:belpepsi
belpepsi earned 400 total points
ID: 34173900
put a |fl at the end of the command
0