Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to impliment Average star rating system like amazon with asp.net ajaxrating tool

Posted on 2010-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
2,748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
how to impliment Average star rating system like amazon with asp.net ajaxrating tool
0
Comment
Question by:shore-support
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Stephan
ID: 34177705
You can find the settings here:

http://www.asp.net/ajax/ajaxcontroltoolkit/Samples/Rating/Rating.aspx

For taking the avarage rating, you can sum all the ratings you have and devide it by the total ratings, then you have you avarage.

You can set this on attribute: CurrentRating

The max rating can be the max you can have e.g. 5
0
 

Author Comment

by:shore-support
ID: 34185536
if the rating is 1.5 then how can i show half star with ajax rating control like amazon?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Stephan
ID: 34185653
I think that is not possible. But a rating is easy to create.

http://orkans-tmp.22web.net/star_rating/

Then you are really flexible with your rating.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:shore-support
ID: 34185780
Is there any other way to achieve average rating like Amazon? By using JavaScript if yes please suggest me
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34185884
If you go through this tutorial you'll have your solution:
http://articles.sitepoint.com/article/jquery-star-rating
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 34387741
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0