[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to let a user create contacts and manage a distributionlist in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-11-19
13
Medium Priority
?
1,053 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I need to have one of my standard domain users manage a distributionlist. I'm running MS Exchange 2010 on a MS Server 2008 Standard R2 and all users are running Windows XP and Outlook 2007.

The main hurdle is that I'd like the user to be able to create new contacts and then add them to the distributionlist, as all the members don't exist in the global address list.

Can this be done directly from the users Outlook or will she require access to the Exchange 2010 server?

Thanks in advance,
Ronnie
0
Comment
Question by:ronnie13
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 34172234
user--from within outlook
grant him/her rights to manage the group from AD - 2 places
within outlook she will see the ability to add or manage the Distribution list
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronnie13
ID: 34187403
Thanks. Where in AD do I grant her the necessary permissions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronnie13
ID: 34247750
Can anybody help me with this?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 34253720
give the user manager rights


http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/managing-distribution-lists-exchange-server-2010.html


more details
http://www.exchange-genie.com/2009/08/owa-exchange-control-panel-ecp-part1-rbac/

I am not sure Outlook 2007 can do it, but try the web version.


The particular one that i cannot confirm is to let the users to create contacts .... it maybe able to do so, but i am not 100% sure.


you can test it and tell me whether it works :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronnie13
ID: 34265092
Hi again,

the challenge is not how I can enable the user to add and remove members of the distribution list but rather if I cal allow her to v´create new contacts without granting her access to the server. This part I'm not sure how to do if it's possible at all.

Thanks,
Ronnie
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 34265125
yup, as i said, this is one of the challenge i am not 100%  sure.

i summarise the link said


goto to https://yoururl.com/ecp 
try to get into the below screen ( i think is clicking user & group)

http://www.exchange-genie.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/08/rbac3.JPG

in that screen, you will able to click on external contact and create a external contact via ECP
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34325366
It wouldn't be better to create a new contacts public folder and allow that user to manage contacts in there. I don't think that you need to put all that contacts in your AD, but I don't know your needs.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34325419
Using distribution lists in this way would only make sense, when you want to enable external senders to send mails to distribution_list_address@your_domain.com email address, which will distribute mails to external contacts (mail addresses). When the senders are internal, you don't need to do that.

What will be the use of that distribution lists?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronnie13
ID: 34333761
Hi davorin,

you're right. The list will only be used by internal users and having it in a contacts public folder would make sense. How do I create that?

Thanks,
Ronnie
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronnie13
ID: 34334299
Hi davorin,

I've now created a new folder and added a distributionlist in there. It works perfect.

Thanks a lot for your help with this.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 34336010
You are welcome.
0