?
Solved

jquery autocomplete in gridview , Asp.Net

Posted on 2010-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
2,338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to populate autocomplete in gridview with jquery.

Please help me?
My Code:-
<link href="../Css/jquery.autocomplete.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />

    <script src="../js/jquery-1.4.1.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

    <script src="../js/jquery.autocomplete.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

    <asp:MultiView ID="MultiView1" runat="server">
        <asp:View ID="View1" runat="server">
            <asp:TextBox ID="txtcertid123" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("Cert_Id") %>'></asp:TextBox>
            <br />
            <asp:Label ID="Label1" runat="server" Text="Login Id :"></asp:Label>
            <asp:TextBox ID="txtloginid" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
            &nbsp;<asp:Label ID="Label2" runat="server" Text="Branch :"></asp:Label>
            <asp:TextBox ID="txtbranch" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
            &nbsp;<asp:Label ID="Label18" runat="server" Text="Username :"></asp:Label>
            <asp:TextBox ID="txtusername0" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
            &nbsp;<asp:Label ID="Label17" runat="server" Text="Pincode :"></asp:Label>
            <asp:TextBox ID="txtpincode" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
            &nbsp;<br />
            <asp:Label ID="Label11" runat="server" Text="Status :"></asp:Label>
            <asp:CheckBox ID="chkstatus" runat="server" />
            <br />
            <br />
            <asp:GridView ID="gvodinuserdtl" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False" Width="95%"
                OnDataBound="gvodinuserdtl_DataBound" OnRowDataBound="gvodinuserdtl_RowDataBound">
                <Columns>
                    <asp:TemplateField Visible="false">
                        <ItemTemplate>
                            <asp:Label ID="lblid" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("Id") %>'></asp:Label>
                        </ItemTemplate>
                    </asp:TemplateField>
                    <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Segment">
                        <ItemTemplate>
                            <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlsegment" runat="server">
                            </asp:DropDownList>
                        </ItemTemplate>
                    </asp:TemplateField>
                    <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Neat Id">
                        <ItemTemplate>
                            <asp:TextBox ID="txtneatid" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("Neat_id") %>'></asp:TextBox>
                        </ItemTemplate>
                    </asp:TemplateField>
                    <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Branch Id">
                        <ItemTemplate>
                            <asp:TextBox ID="txtbranchid" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("Branch_Id") %>'></asp:TextBox>
                        </ItemTemplate>
                    </asp:TemplateField>
                    <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Ctcl Id">
                        <ItemTemplate>
                            <asp:TextBox ID="txtctcl_Id" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("Ctcl_Id") %>'></asp:TextBox>
                        </ItemTemplate>
                    </asp:TemplateField>
                </Columns>
            </asp:GridView>
            <br />
            <asp:GridView ID="gvodinusercertdtl" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False" Width="45%"
                OnRowDataBound="gvodinusercertdtl_RowDataBound">
                <Columns>
                    <asp:TemplateField Visible="false">
                        <ItemTemplate>
                            <asp:Label ID="lblid" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("Id") %>'></asp:Label>
                        </ItemTemplate>
                    </asp:TemplateField>
                    <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Certificate">
                        <ItemTemplate>
                            <input id="txtcertid" type="text" name="txtcertid" runat="server" value='<%# Eval("Cert_Id") %>' />
                            <script type="text/javascript">
                                $(document).ready(function() {
                                    $("#<%=txtcertid.ClientID%>").autocomplete('../Autocomplete.ashx');
                                });      
    </script>
                        </ItemTemplate>
                    </asp:TemplateField>
                </Columns>
            </asp:GridView>
            <br />
            <asp:Button ID="btnsave" runat="server" Text="Save" Width="65px" OnClick="btnsave_Click" />
            &nbsp;<asp:Button ID="btnupdate" runat="server" Text="Update" Visible="False" Width="65px"
                OnClick="btnupdate_Click" />
            <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkbtnlisting" runat="server" OnClick="lnkbtnlisting_Click">Listing</asp:LinkButton>
        </asp:View>
        <asp:View ID="View2" runat="server">
            <asp:Label ID="Label16" runat="server" Text="Login Id :"></asp:Label>
            <asp:TextBox ID="txtloginidsearch" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
            &nbsp;&nbsp;<asp:Label ID="Label13" runat="server" Text="Branch :"></asp:Label>
            &nbsp;<asp:TextBox ID="txtbranchsearch" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
            <asp:Label ID="Label14" runat="server" Text="Username :"></asp:Label>
            <asp:TextBox ID="txtusernamesearch" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
            &nbsp;<asp:Button ID="btnsearch" runat="server" Text="Search" OnClick="btnsearch_Click" />
            <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkbtnaddnew" runat="server" OnClick="lnkbtnaddnew_Click">Add New</asp:LinkButton>
            <br />
            <asp:GridView ID="gvcontactlist" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False" Width="95%"
                OnRowCommand="gvcontactlist_RowCommand" OnRowEditing="gvcontactlist_RowEditing">
                <Columns>
                    <asp:TemplateField Visible="false">
                        <ItemTemplate>
                            <asp:Label ID="lblid" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("Odin_User_id") %>'></asp:Label>
                        </ItemTemplate>
                    </asp:TemplateField>
                    <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="LoginId">
                        <ItemTemplate>
                            <asp:Label ID="lblloginid" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("Login_id") %>'></asp:Label>
                        </ItemTemplate>
                    </asp:TemplateField>
                    <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Branch">
                        <ItemTemplate>
                            <asp:Label ID="lblbranch" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("branchcode") %>'></asp:Label>
                        </ItemTemplate>
                    </asp:TemplateField>
                    <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="User Name">
                        <ItemTemplate>
                            <asp:Label ID="lblusername" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("user_name") %>'></asp:Label>
                        </ItemTemplate>
                    </asp:TemplateField>
                    <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Pincode">
                        <ItemTemplate>
                            <asp:Label ID="lblpincode" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("pincode") %>'></asp:Label>
                        </ItemTemplate>
                    </asp:TemplateField>
                    <asp:TemplateField>
                        <ItemTemplate>
                            <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkedit" runat="server" Text="edit" CommandName="edit" CommandArgument='<%# Eval("Odin_User_id") %>'></asp:LinkButton>
                        </ItemTemplate>
                    </asp:TemplateField>
                </Columns>
            </asp:GridView>
            <br />
        </asp:View>
    </asp:MultiView>

I am getting  this error:-

Compiler Error Message: CS0103: The name 'txtcertid' does not exist in the current context

Source Error:

 

Line 73:                             <script type="text/javascript">
Line 74:                                 $(document).ready(function() {
Line 75:                                     $("#<%=txtcertid.ClientID%>").autocomplete('../Autocomplete.ashx');
Line 76:                                 });      
Line 77:     </script>
 

Source File: d:\UITS\UITS.UI\Pages\Odin_UserId_Master.aspx    Line: 75



0
Comment
Question by:dynamicweb09
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dxdinh earned 1000 total points
ID: 34177842
Can you textbox server control instead of input control runat server

Change this

<input id="txtcertid" type="text" name="txtcertid" runat="server" value='<%# Eval("Cert_Id") %>' />

to
<asp:TextBox ID="txtcertid" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("Cert_Id") %>'></asp:TextBox>
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:CtrlAltDl
CtrlAltDl earned 1000 total points
ID: 34189784
Try this out:

$(document).ready(function() {
    $('[id$=txtcertid]').autocomplete('../Autocomplete.ashx');
});  
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 34387742
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0