Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 SP2 VM Reboot Error 'Probably caused by netbt.sys'

Posted on 2010-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,122 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,

We have had two recent random reboots of a production Windows 2003 SP2 server. The server hosts Exchange 2003, SP2.
Event Viewer shows nothing except:

The previous system shutdown at 12:11:29 PM on 11/18/2010 was unexpected.
For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Further inspection of the minidump files shows that it may be caused by netbt.sys.
See embedded screenshot
 minidump.doc

The below MS article states that it may be caused by a leak occurs in the Netbt.sys file some Terminal Server environments, however we are running Windows 2003 SP2:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;916508&sd=rss&spid=3198

Has anyone else come across this, and if so have any recommendations towards resolution?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AshlingGarry
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:farjadarshad
ID: 34172157
Place windows 2003 CD in CD ROM and goto start>>RUN and type sfc /scannow.

you can also run a repair by placing windows 2003CD in the drive
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 2000 total points
ID: 34177217
Haven't come across that specific issue, but have had others. As a general rule, I disable NetBIOS over TCP/IP on Terminal Servers for performance anyway.
0