[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Footer menu different comparing it in FF and IE7 (CSS Issues?)

Posted on 2010-11-19
13
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
@ http://tinyurl.com/328peho I use a fixed footer menu which looks pretty good cross brwser. Had to move the follow icons up with an IE7 hack to place them well. No I realize the footer is thicker in IE7 than in IE8/FF3.X and Safari. I need it to look like in the Webkit and Gecko browsers. How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:rhandalthor
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:level9wizard
ID: 34174217
Looks like you are in maintenance mode - can you turn it back on so we can see, or place a mirrored version somewhere for us to look at?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cloud-9
cloud-9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34178193
You can target specific versions of IE with HTML conditional statements like the following:

<!--[if IE 7]><link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="..."/><![endif]-->

Open in new window


Place one of these in your header template.The statements work for any version of IE and can also be applied to any version (omit version #). You can also add lt (less-than), lte (less-than-or-equal to), gt (greater-than), or gte (greater-than or equal to) in front of IE. These can be used anywhere in an HTML document. I use them to warn IE 6 users to upgrade. Also you could place a <style> tag in the if statement instead of a linked SS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhandalthor
ID: 34178746
@ levelninenwizard. Maintenance mode deactivated.
@ cloud-9 I am famililiar with conditional tags. Just need to know how to adjust the footer menu to look the same cross browser. Now it is thicker in IE7. If that has to be done with a conditional tag I will.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cloud-9
ID: 34180100
It still appears to be in maintenance mode. It probably has something to do with margins of one of the elements in the footer, like a <h3> or <p>. Compared to more modern browsers, IE 7 puts huge margins on certain elements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhandalthor
ID: 34180341
Turned odd maintenance mode again just in case you have time to have a look cloud-9. Will check margins again..
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cloud-9
cloud-9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34180404
Try explicitly defining the height,margins, and padding of the ul and lis. In FF, the <ul> has a height of 21px, with 12px top & bottom margins. In IE 7, the ul has a height of 38 with auto margins. The footer div has height of 55px in IE 7 and 50px in FF. The <li> elements have the same height in both browsers. The reason that they appear differently is that every browser has default styles for each element. Also your links don't appear in the middle of footer in IE 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhandalthor
ID: 34182634
Commented out IE7 hack. Added UL height to make it the same in FF and IE7. Also added margin:0; to UL. Now I have the follow me icons misplaced in IE7 again and still a thicker footer bar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhandalthor
ID: 34182669
Hmm well, code is cleaner, but follow buttons are misplaced in IE7 again AND the footer bar is thicker in IE7 than in all other browsers. I am baffled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhandalthor
ID: 34182689
I see in IE7 that the followme buttons somehow get an offset of 20 on the top. If I can get rid of that..
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cloud-9
cloud-9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34183368
The footers appears to be the same in FF and IE 7 now. They height is actually the same, but IE 7 adds the padding to the height, and FF does not. So they are both a total of 55px high. The positioning of the buttons appears identical in FF, IE 7, & Chrome. Are you trying to center everything vertically or do want it closer to the top as it appears in the screenshot I've got here. Screen shot of site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhandalthor
ID: 34183421
I prefer to center everything vertically so there is some space/padding at the left and the right. I also think some more top padding would be nice. But the main thing for me is that the follow me icons in IE7 seem to be positioned a lot lower than the other menu items. see screenshot Footer followme icons misplaced IE7 Win 7
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cloud-9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34184821
Use position:relative in a conditional stylesheet, and then bottom: 20px (or other amount). The reason they are lower is IE 7s faulty handling of floats.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhandalthor
ID: 34187184
Works. Great!!
0