[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Windows Server 2008 on Virtual PC 2007 SP1

Posted on 2010-11-19
16
Medium Priority
?
1,272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I am trying to install Windows Server 2008 on Virtual PC 2007 but it just sits there on expanding files 0% and refuses to go any further.
0
Comment
Question by:Paulduberry
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:martfunks
ID: 34172527
The media is an original DVD or just a copy?
Maybe, if it is copy, is corrupted. Have you tried to install the software in a physical machine or with another virtual software, such as VMWare player? To test if the media is corrupted or the Virtual PC has the issue.

Anyway, many times i install Win Server 2k8 with Virtual PC and never have such issue.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulduberry
ID: 34173698
It's fine installing straight onto a PC's hard drive but I need it to run in a virtual environment. Since the original post 4 hours ago the status has changed to 56% on expanding the files, so it will probably work. It just takes around 8 hours to expand the files. This is a dual-core Intel with 2GB ram with 512MB assigned to the virtual machine. I have been able to intsall other OS no problem but Windows 7 does the same.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 600 total points
ID: 34193774
I would suspect it is because you have too little memory allocated.  2008 has a minimum of 512MB, which should be ok (you said it is working, albeit very slowly) although 2GB is recommended, and Windows 7 requires a minimum of 1GB of RAM.  I usually allocate between 1GB and 1.5GB for 2008 ... I can see the dilemma you face however with only 2GB installed in your computer.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 700 total points
ID: 34193912
When installing to Virtual PC, I have seen installations take HOURS.  Let it go, then install the tools after it's done.  Performance will likely be poor, but you're using a Type 2 hypervisor, so you really can't expect better.  If you want better performance, give it as much RAM as you can or switch to a type 1 hypervisor like Hyper-V or ESXi server.  (A type 1 hypervisor is also a bare metal hypervisor, so if you go that way, you'll have to install fresh.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34194812
Another thing, is it the original 2008 server or 2008 r2 server? R2 needs to run on 64bit hardware and also requires more RAM.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34196497
I don't think it's possible to install 2008 R2 on Virtual PC - Virtual PC is 32 bit emulation.  You would need VMWare Server which is not licensed for a workstation or VMWare Workstation which is not free (for a type 2 hypervisor based solution).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulduberry
ID: 34197165
Can I get some detailed advice if I go down the VMWare road please?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34197254
That's why I asked about 2008 server or 2008 r2 server. What version are you trying to install?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34197316
VMWare is similar to Virtual PC - it may install faster, but in the end, you're going to get pretty much the same performance - unless you use ESX(i) or HyperV.  The one major benefit in VMWare is access to the USB ports but frankly, I don't find I miss them much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paulduberry
ID: 34197515
rindi: When I right-click on My Computer it says: Windows Server Enterprise Service Pack 2. That's all I can tell you about the version.

leew: Can you say a bit more about these other apps. Will ESX(i) or HyperV run on Windows XP Pro and how do I acquire them?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 700 total points
ID: 34197772
ESXi is it's own OS, you don't run it inside XP. HyperV runs on a Windows 2008 core and is therefore also it's own OS. Both need VT technologies available on your CPU (those normally need to be enabled in the BIOS). If your PC isn't rather new it probably doesn't have a VT capable CPU, and even newer CPU's don't always support it.

Your Server is probably not an r2 version, but I'm not sure. What does it say on the DVD or the package, or what is the iso file called?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34197847
If it's Service Pack 2, it must be 2008, as 2008 R2 doesn't yet have SP2.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34198387
As I stated in my first comment:
A type 1 hypervisor is also a bare metal hypervisor, so if you go that way, you'll have to install fresh.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paulduberry
ID: 34208654
The answers are not quite what I expected but thanks for your help guys.
0