Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

High memory usage sqlservr.exe, sqlservr.exe *32

Posted on 2010-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
2,165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've got a Microsoft Small Business Server 2008 and the SQL Server 2005 with the default SBSMONITORING instance consumes a lot of memory. I've got two sql services:

sqlserv.exe takes about 389Mb;
sqlserv.exe*32 takes about 259Mb.

For the default sbs monitoring i think this is alot of memory!? Is ther a way to decrease the memory size?
0
Comment
Question by:bitplus
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 2000 total points
ID: 34172358
Those value are quite reasonable.
If you want to tweak them down just use the sql server Management studio express console, open the the sql instance you want to tweak, right click on it, open Memory and set upper value.
Foe MSSQL instance open: \\.\pipe\mssql$microsoft##ssee\sql\query as the original aministrator (not the one sbs made at installation time) and change values.
You can reenabkle the administrator account in Active Directory Users and Computers.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joshgeake
ID: 34172407
Yes those memory values seem normal...although I know myself it's a pain how much memory it takes up.

If you've got a dedicated SQL server I'd take one of the sql servers off (SHAREPOINT).

As @olafdc suggested you can limit the memory usage of the instance by logging in via SQL Management studio and disabling AWE, then tapping in the desired memory limit.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34877673
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0