Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWARE: Message suggests I need to be granted 'Allow logon through terminal services right'

Posted on 2010-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Im attempting to setup a new VM in  my envrionment. Message suggests I need to be granted 'Allow logon through terminal services right'
0
Comment
Question by:bkebbay
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frederi
ID: 34172266
Where exactly (which step of the installation, int the VM or on the Vmware console) did you get this message?
The basic steps are here : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781509%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 1000 total points
ID: 34172470
You posted this question in the vmware zone - vmware itself has no requirement for that logon to terminal services right.

Where are you seeing the issue? What version of vmware?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Virtalicious
Virtalicious earned 1000 total points
ID: 34176969
If this is the cloned OS or a VM that you are looking into then you would of course need some admin right to terminal in to it.  
0