Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail Delivery Subsystem - For an emails i didnt send

Posted on 2010-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Recently "3 days ago till now" , I recived about 25 emails "Mail Delivery Subsystem "on my GMAIL account  that inform me that Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

    XXXX@yahoo.com
for example,
The problem is i dont know about thesxe emails , I didnt send any email for them
i googled about this problem but i didnt get solution for that
Please help me to solve this awfull issue
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ali_alannah
3 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:bionic80
bionic80 earned 400 total points
ID: 34172345
Have you completed a virus scan, a spyware sweep, and a password change?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Barry Gill earned 800 total points
ID: 34172467
I get these all the time.
This is because someone is spamming using your named gmail account (spoofing, your account is not hacked), so you are getting the bounce backs.
If you go check in your spam folder you will probably find many more of them...
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 800 total points
ID: 34174457
This is called backscatter...and like barrulus is because someone is spamming with your address as the FROM address. Nothing to worry about and nothing you can do about it. They'll move on to a different address soon.
0